Median household income from the census. No estimates, no agent opinions.
Craigburn Farm (100/100), Malvern (99/100), Millswood (99/100) lead this ranking of 274 Adelaide suburbs.
By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026
Part of Adelaide suburb rankings · all Adelaide lists
| # | Suburb | Median household income ($/wk) | Wealth score | Median house price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2,944 | 100 | $1,745,000 | |
| 2 | 2,655 | 99 | $2,410,000 | |
| 3 | 2,836 | 99 | $1,820,000 | |
| 4 | 2,577 | 99 | $2,054,444 | |
| 5 | 2,561 | 98 | $1,205,000 | |
| 6 | 2,537 | 98 | $1,840,000 | |
| 7 | 2,544 | 98 | $2,200,000 | |
| 8 | 2,491 | 97 | $1,668,000 | |
| 9 | 2,530 | 97 | $1,450,000 | |
| 10 | 2,414 | 97 | $2,060,000 | |
| 11 | 2,368 | 96 | $1,645,000 | |
| 12 | 2,370 | 96 | $1,810,500 | |
| 13 | 2,321 | 95 | $1,321,000 | |
| 14 | 2,305 | 95 | $1,970,000 | |
| 15 | 2,300 | 95 | $1,890,000 | |
| 16 | 2,266 | 94 | $2,853,000 | |
| 17 | 2,298 | 94 | $2,925,000 | |
| 18 | 2,286 | 94 | $3,470,000 | |
| 19 | 2,248 | 93 | $887,500 | |
| 20 | 2,265 | 93 | $1,455,000 | |
| 21 | 2,257 | 93 | $2,087,500 | |
| 22 | 2,241 | 92 | $1,210,000 | |
| 23 | 2,208 | 92 | $1,688,000 | |
| 24 | 2,207 | 91 | $1,250,000 | |
| 25 | 2,200 | 91 | $1,490,000 |
Showing the top 25 of 274 ranked suburbs. Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Adelaide: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Click any suburb for its full profile.
Updated 17 October 2026 · one sentence of real reasons per suburb, from the data on this page.
What lifts Craigburn Farm to #1 is a recorded crime rate of about 5 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 99/100); it also has 100% of it within 400 m of a park, and 80.2 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
What lifts Malvern to #2 is 22 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 80; it also has 2 cafés, and 1 government primary school inside the suburb.
Millswood ranks #3: 98% of it within 400 m of a park, a recorded crime rate of about 30 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 73/100), and 2.8 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
Beaumont takes #4 on a recorded crime rate of about 15 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 93/100), with 92% of it within 400 m of a park, and 6.4 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
Aldgate ranks #5: a recorded crime rate of about 11 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 97/100), 2 government primary schools inside the suburb, and a median house price of $1.21m (Apr–Jun 2026).
Netherby takes #6 on a recorded crime rate of about 17 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 90/100), with 2 secondary inside the suburb, and a median house price of $1.84m (Apr–Jun 2026).
At #7, Glen Osmond combines 3 cafés and 1 government primary school inside the suburb, and a recorded crime rate of about 49 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 49/100).
Colonel Light Gardens ranks #8: a recorded crime rate of about 17 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 89/100), 38 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 85, and 2 government primary schools inside the suburb.
At #9, Crafers combines a recorded crime rate of about 25 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 80/100) and 86% of it within 400 m of a park, and 87.0 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
#10 St Georges — a recorded crime rate of about 12 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 96/100), plus a median house price of $2.06m (Apr–Jun 2026), and median rent of $495 a week.
Written from this page's own data: each figure below is the suburb's own value, set against the Adelaide median where we hold one.
Craigburn Farm is #1 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 100/100. Median household income is $2,944 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). The trade-off: it scores 4/100 for public transport, so it is weaker there. It covers 3.8 km² with about 3,099 residents (census).
Malvern is #2 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 99/100. Median household income is $2,655 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). The trade-off: it scores 4/100 for parks, so it is weaker there. It covers 0.9 km² with about 2,713 residents (census).
Millswood is #3 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 99/100. Median household income is $2,836 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). The trade-off: it scores 28/100 for cafés, so it is weaker there. It covers 0.9 km² with about 2,173 residents (census).
Beaumont is #4 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 99/100. Median household income is $2,577 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). The trade-off: it scores 10/100 for public transport, so it is weaker there. It covers 1.5 km² with about 2,731 residents (census).
Aldgate is #5 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 98/100. Median household income is $2,561 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). The trade-off: it scores 3/100 for public transport, so it is weaker there. It covers 8.1 km² with about 3,471 residents (census).
Netherby is #6 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 98/100. Median household income is $2,537 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). The trade-off: it scores 4/100 for parks, so it is weaker there. It covers 1.3 km² with about 1,510 residents (census).
Glen Osmond is #7 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 98/100. Median household income is $2,544 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). It covers 1.2 km² with about 2,154 residents (census).
Colonel Light Gardens is #8 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 97/100. Median household income is $2,491 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). It covers 1.4 km² with about 3,311 residents (census).
Crafers is #9 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 97/100. Median household income is $2,530 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). The trade-off: it scores 9/100 for public transport, so it is weaker there. It covers 6 km² with about 2,006 residents (census).
St Georges is #10 of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs on this list, with a score of 97/100. Median household income is $2,414 a week, against a Adelaide median of $1,604 (census). The trade-off: it scores 4/100 for parks, so it is weaker there. It covers 0.6 km² with about 1,726 residents (census).
On our October 2026 data the top five are Craigburn Farm (100/100), Malvern (99/100), Millswood (99/100), Beaumont (99/100), Aldgate (98/100), out of 274 ranked Adelaide suburbs.
Median weekly household income from the census, as a percentile. This is a factual ranking, not a recommendation — high income does not make a suburb a good place for you to live, and several of our other lists disagree with this one on purpose. 274 of 274 Adelaide suburbs had enough data to be ranked. Updated October 2026.
No. No ranking on this site is sold or sponsored. It is computed from open data: GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, the ABS census and OpenStreetMap.
Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census,
OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Sale prices: SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales, April–June 2026 quarter (2Q 2026) — © Government of South Australia (Land Services SA), Metropolitan Median House Sales, CC BY 4.0. Quarterly median house sale price per suburb, metropolitan Adelaide. Units are not in this dataset. Figures marked as low-volume rest on fewer than 10 sales that quarter. No ranking on this site is sold or sponsored.
← all 274 Adelaide suburbs, with sliders