BestSuburbs › Adelaide › rankings › Andrews Farm

See all Adelaide suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Andrews Farm

Ranked #132 of 274 Adelaide suburbs for parks. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Adelaide
Andrews Farm suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Adelaide
Parks52#132 of 274
Green space50#143 of 274
Value48#137 of 274
Schools nearby (OSM)48#134 of 274

Andrews Farm suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
40
#179 of 274
Safety
46
#148 of 274
Wealth
34
#180 of 274
Value
48
#137 of 274
Parks
52
#132 of 274
Cafés
28
#127 of 274
Transit
8
#252 of 274
Green space
50
#143 of 274
Active & healthy
41
#202 of 274
Schools nearby (OSM)
48
#134 of 274

Andrews Farm crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population8,699
Area3.97 km²
Postcode5114
Median household income$1,465/wk
Median rent$300/wk
Median house price (Apr–Jun 2026)$771,500 (60 sales this quarter; up 18.7% YoY)
Crime rate51.0 incidents per 1,000 people
Parks11 (1.97 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 1.04 km, secondary 4.77 km
Families score45/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park72.0% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues15
Public transport stops24 (24 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb — nearest is St Columba College (0.54 km)

Sale prices: SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales, April–June 2026 quarter (2Q 2026) — © Government of South Australia (Land Services SA), Metropolitan Median House Sales, CC BY 4.0. Quarterly median house sale price per suburb, metropolitan Adelaide. Units are not in this dataset. Figures marked as low-volume rest on fewer than 10 sales that quarter.

Who lives in Andrews Farm

Population
8,699
Median age
28 years
Median household income
$1,465/wk
Median rent
$300/wk
Median house price (Apr–Jun 2026)
$771,500

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales, April–June 2026 quarter (2Q 2026). We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Andrews Farm — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Andrews Farm

What is the postcode for Andrews Farm?

The postcode for Andrews Farm, Adelaide is 5114.

Is Andrews Farm a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Andrews Farm is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is parks, ranking #132 of 274 Adelaide suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Adelaide for 4 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Andrews Farm safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Adelaide, scoring 46/100 for safety and ranking #148 of 274 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 51 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Andrews Farm good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 46/100, parks 52/100 and green space 50/100, with a median age of 28. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.0 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Adelaide families ranking for the full method.

Is Andrews Farm expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $771,500 in Apr–Jun 2026 (SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales), up 18.7% YoY. Median rent is $300 a week, and household income ranks #180 of 274 in Adelaide. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 48/100 for value.

Does Andrews Farm have good public transport?

It scores 8/100 for transit, #252 of 274 in Adelaide. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Andrews Farm?

72% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 2.0 hectares per 1,000 residents — 50/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Adelaide: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-17). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 274 Adelaide suburbs, with sliders