BestSuburbs › Adelaide › rankings › Clearview

See all Adelaide suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Clearview

Ranked #104 of 274 Adelaide suburbs for value. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Adelaide
Clearview suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Adelaide
Value61#104 of 274
Green space60#101 of 274
Wealth44#154 of 274
Active & healthy43#191 of 274

Clearview suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
23
#227 of 274
Safety
21
#217 of 274
Wealth
44
#154 of 274
Value
61
#104 of 274
Parks
42
#164 of 274
Cafés
28
#182 of 274
Transit
25
#206 of 274
Green space
60
#101 of 274
Active & healthy
43
#191 of 274
Schools nearby (OSM)
16
#247 of 274

Clearview crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population4,261
Area1.66 km²
Postcode5085
Median household income$1,570/wk
Median rent$308/wk
Median house price (Apr–Jun 2026)$1,002,000 (17 sales this quarter; up 14.3% YoY)
Crime rate83.3 incidents per 1,000 people
Parks4 (1.46 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.96 km, secondary 1.53 km
Families score43/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park89.0% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues7
Public transport stops19 (19 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb — nearest is Northfield Primary School (1.09 km)

Sale prices: SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales, April–June 2026 quarter (2Q 2026) — © Government of South Australia (Land Services SA), Metropolitan Median House Sales, CC BY 4.0. Quarterly median house sale price per suburb, metropolitan Adelaide. Units are not in this dataset. Figures marked as low-volume rest on fewer than 10 sales that quarter.

Who lives in Clearview

Population
4,261
Median age
33 years
Median household income
$1,570/wk
Median rent
$308/wk
Median house price (Apr–Jun 2026)
$1,002,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales, April–June 2026 quarter (2Q 2026). We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Clearview — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Clearview

What is the postcode for Clearview?

The postcode for Clearview, Adelaide is 5085.

Is Clearview a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Clearview is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is value, ranking #104 of 274 Adelaide suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Adelaide for 2 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Clearview safe?

It is on the less safe side of Adelaide, scoring 21/100 for safety and ranking #217 of 274 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 83 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Clearview good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 21/100, parks 42/100 and green space 60/100, with a median age of 33. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.0 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Adelaide families ranking for the full method.

Is Clearview expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,002,000 in Apr–Jun 2026 (SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales), up 14.3% YoY. Median rent is $308 a week, and household income ranks #154 of 274 in Adelaide. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 61/100 for value.

Does Clearview have good public transport?

It scores 25/100 for transit, #206 of 274 in Adelaide. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Clearview?

89% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 1.5 hectares per 1,000 residents — 60/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Adelaide: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-17). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 274 Adelaide suburbs, with sliders