BestSuburbs › Adelaide › rankings › Valley View

See all Adelaide suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Valley View

Ranked #50 of 274 Adelaide suburbs for green space. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Adelaide
Valley View suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Adelaide
Green space77#50 of 274
Parks68#81 of 274
Transit59#112 of 274
Active & healthy48#147 of 274

Valley View suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
24
#223 of 274
Safety
41
#161 of 274
Wealth
36
#176 of 274
Value
19
#214 of 274
Parks
68
#81 of 274
Cafés
28
#141 of 274
Transit
59
#112 of 274
Green space
77
#50 of 274
Active & healthy
48
#147 of 274
Schools nearby (OSM)
28
#201 of 274

Valley View crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population6,405
Area2.86 km²
Postcode5093
Median household income$1,483/wk
Median rent$345/wk
Median house price (Apr–Jun 2026)$960,000 (41 sales this quarter; up 19.6% YoY)
Crime rate54.8 incidents per 1,000 people
Parks11 (4.32 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.66 km, secondary 0.92 km
Families score57/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park96.3% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues12
Public transport stops54 (54 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb — nearest is Prescott Primary Northern (0.69 km)

Sale prices: SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales, April–June 2026 quarter (2Q 2026) — © Government of South Australia (Land Services SA), Metropolitan Median House Sales, CC BY 4.0. Quarterly median house sale price per suburb, metropolitan Adelaide. Units are not in this dataset. Figures marked as low-volume rest on fewer than 10 sales that quarter.

Who lives in Valley View

Population
6,405
Median age
39 years
Median household income
$1,483/wk
Median rent
$345/wk
Median house price (Apr–Jun 2026)
$960,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales, April–June 2026 quarter (2Q 2026). We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Valley View — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Valley View

What is the postcode for Valley View?

The postcode for Valley View, Adelaide is 5093.

Is Valley View a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Valley View is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is green space, ranking #50 of 274 Adelaide suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Adelaide for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Valley View safe?

It is on the less safe side of Adelaide, scoring 41/100 for safety and ranking #161 of 274 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 55 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Valley View good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 41/100, parks 68/100 and green space 77/100, with a median age of 39. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.7 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Adelaide families ranking for the full method.

Is Valley View expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $960,000 in Apr–Jun 2026 (SA Government Metropolitan Median House Sales), up 19.6% YoY. Median rent is $345 a week, and household income ranks #176 of 274 in Adelaide. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 19/100 for value.

Does Valley View have good public transport?

It scores 59/100 for transit, #112 of 274 in Adelaide. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Valley View?

96% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 4.3 hectares per 1,000 residents — 77/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Adelaide: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-17). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 274 Adelaide suburbs, with sliders