BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Balmain

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Balmain

Ranked #12 of 422 Sydney suburbs for parks. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Balmain suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Parks95#12 of 422
Cafés88#48 of 422
Wealth84#70 of 422
Value81#81 of 422

Balmain suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
58
#172 of 422
Safety
16
#354 of 422
Wealth
84
#70 of 422
Value
81
#81 of 422
Parks
95
#12 of 422
Cafés
88
#48 of 422
Transit
65
#150 of 422
Green space
60
#158 of 422
Active & healthy
74
#31 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
74
#91 of 422

Balmain crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population10,454
Area1.54 km²
Postcode2041
Median household income$3,039/wk
Median rent$625/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$2,793,000 (36 sales this quarter; down 19.3% YoY, down 8.7% QoQ; postcode 2041, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,730,000 (low sales volume; up 22.7% YoY, up 24.5% QoQ; postcode 2041, not suburb-level)
Crime rate79.8 incidents per 1,000 people — 61% of offences are against property, 39% against the person
Parks30 (0.93 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.31 km, secondary 1.03 km
Families score47/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park99.8% of the suburb
Cafés13
Gyms & sport venues36
Public transport stops36 (33 bus stops, 3 ferry wharfs)
Nearest parkrunPirrama parkrun (1.29 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)2 schools in the suburb — nearest is Balmain Public School (0.26 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Balmain

Population
10,454
Median age
42 years
Median household income
$3,039/wk
Median rent
$625/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$2,793,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,730,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Balmain — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Balmain

What is the postcode for Balmain?

The postcode for Balmain, Sydney is 2041.

Is Balmain a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Balmain is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is parks, ranking #12 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 9 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Balmain safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 16/100 for safety and ranking #354 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 80 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Balmain good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 16/100, parks 95/100 and green space 60/100, with a median age of 42. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.3 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Balmain expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $2,793,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), down 19.3% YoY, down 8.7% QoQ. Median rent is $625 a week, and household income ranks #70 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 81/100 for value.

Does Balmain have good public transport?

It scores 65/100 for transit, #150 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Balmain?

100% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 0.9 hectares per 1,000 residents — 60/100 for green space.

Is Balmain good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Pirrama parkrun, 1.3 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 58/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders