Where people genuinely walk, run and ride — measured, not claimed.
Cammeray (94/100), North Sydney (92/100), North Curl Curl (91/100) lead this ranking of 422 Sydney suburbs.
By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026
Part of Sydney suburb rankings · all Sydney lists
| # | Suburb | Activity heat / km² | Gyms + sport per 1,000 | Healthy score | Median house price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | — | 31.2 | 89 | — | |
| 2 | — | 14.7 | 87 | $4,070,000 | |
| 3 | — | 18.7 | 86 | $2,920,000 | |
| 4 | — | 9.4 | 92 | $3,625,000 | |
| 5 | — | 21.4 | 90 | — | |
| 6 | — | 12.2 | 85 | $2,335,000 | |
| 7 | — | 22.0 | 75 | $5,150,000 | |
| 8 | — | 12.6 | 80 | $5,730,000 | |
| 9 | — | 31.2 | 72 | $5,150,000 | |
| 10 | — | 12.2 | 77 | $3,263,000 | |
| 11 | — | 4.7 | 80 | — | |
| 12 | — | 11.9 | 77 | $3,620,000 | |
| 13 | — | 14.2 | 74 | $2,793,000 | |
| 14 | — | 10.7 | 77 | $1,948,000 | |
| 15 | — | 9.0 | 75 | $2,408,000 | |
| 16 | — | 11.6 | 76 | $3,500,000 | |
| 17 | — | 7.6 | 86 | $4,140,000 | |
| 18 | — | 16.6 | 74 | $5,200,000 | |
| 19 | — | 5.9 | 72 | $2,450,000 | |
| 20 | — | 12.1 | 79 | $3,500,000 | |
| 21 | — | 14.6 | 71 | $2,450,000 | |
| 22 | — | 7.1 | 73 | $2,660,000 | |
| 23 | — | 12.8 | 66 | $3,750,000 | |
| 24 | — | 6.5 | 78 | — | |
| 25 | — | 21.0 | 66 | $7,280,000 |
Showing the top 25 of 422 ranked suburbs. Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Click any suburb for its full profile.
Updated 14 October 2026 · one sentence of real reasons per suburb, from the data on this page.
Cammeray ranks #1: a recorded crime rate of about 17 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 85/100), 100% of it within 400 m of a park, and 2 government primary schools inside the suburb.
At #2, North Sydney combines 94% of it within 400 m of a park and 60 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 95, and 58 cafés.
#3 North Curl Curl — a recorded crime rate of about 11 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 95/100), plus 88% of it within 400 m of a park, and 1 government primary school and 1 secondary inside the suburb.
What lifts Centennial Park to #4 is 100% of it within 400 m of a park; it also has 83.5 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents, and a median house price of $3.62m (Jan–Mar 2026).
Sydney Olympic Park (#5) scores on 84% of it within 400 m of a park and 19 cafés, and 29.0 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
Ashbury (#6) scores on 100% of it within 400 m of a park and a recorded crime rate of about 25 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 68/100), and 1 government primary school and 1 secondary inside the suburb.
Cremorne Point takes #7 on 100% of it within 400 m of a park, with a recorded crime rate of about 18 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 83/100), and 17 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 89.
What lifts Mosman to #8 is 90% of it within 400 m of a park; it also has a recorded crime rate of about 27 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 66/100), and 3 government primary schools and 1 secondary inside the suburb.
Cremorne ranks #9: a recorded crime rate of about 18 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 84/100), 55 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 84, and 75% of it within 400 m of a park.
South Turramurra (#10) scores on a recorded crime rate of about 10 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 97/100) and 95% of it within 400 m of a park, and 20.8 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
Written from this page's own data: each figure below is the suburb's own value, set against the Sydney median where we hold one.
Cammeray is #1 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 94/100. It has an activity score of 98, a healthy score of 89 and 31.2 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 40/100 for public transport, so it is weaker there. It covers 1.6 km² with about 7,088 residents (census).
North Sydney is #2 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 92/100. It has an activity score of 98, a healthy score of 87 and 14.7 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 25/100 for safety, so it is weaker there. It covers 1.4 km² with about 8,964 residents (census).
North Curl Curl is #3 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 91/100. It has an activity score of 96, a healthy score of 86 and 18.7 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 14/100 for parks, so it is weaker there. It covers 1.5 km² with about 4,288 residents (census).
Centennial Park is #4 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 88/100. It has an activity score of 84, a healthy score of 92 and 9.4 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 15/100 for parks, so it is weaker there. It covers 2.2 km² with about 2,225 residents (census).
Sydney Olympic Park is #5 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 88/100. It has an activity score of 86, a healthy score of 90 and 21.4 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 2/100 for safety, so it is weaker there. It covers 6.6 km² with about 4,848 residents (census).
Ashbury is #6 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 86/100. It has an activity score of 88, a healthy score of 85 and 12.2 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 1.1 km² with about 3,353 residents (census).
Cremorne Point is #7 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 86/100. It has an activity score of 96, a healthy score of 75 and 22 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 13/100 for cafés, so it is weaker there. It covers 0.4 km² with about 2,270 residents (census).
Mosman is #8 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 85/100. It has an activity score of 90, a healthy score of 80 and 12.6 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 8.6 km² with about 28,329 residents (census).
Cremorne is #9 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 85/100. It has an activity score of 98, a healthy score of 72 and 31.2 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 1.6 km² with about 11,263 residents (census).
South Turramurra is #10 of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs on this list, with a score of 84/100. It has an activity score of 92, a healthy score of 77 and 12.2 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 14/100 for public transport, so it is weaker there. It covers 3 km² with about 3,208 residents (census).
On our October 2026 data the top five are Cammeray (94/100), North Sydney (92/100), North Curl Curl (91/100), Centennial Park (88/100), Sydney Olympic Park (88/100), out of 422 ranked Sydney suburbs.
GPS activity heat per square kilometre from open activity traces, blended with the healthy score (gyms, sports facilities and parks per resident). This is the dataset nobody else in the category publishes. 422 of 422 Sydney suburbs had enough data to be ranked. Updated October 2026.
No. No ranking on this site is sold or sponsored. It is computed from open data: GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, the ABS census and OpenStreetMap.
Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census,
OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ. No ranking on this site is sold or sponsored.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders