BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Centennial Park

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Centennial Park

Ranked #1 of 422 Sydney suburbs for green space. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Centennial Park suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Green space96#1 of 422
Active & healthy92#1 of 422
Active84#36 of 422
Cafés69#124 of 422

Centennial Park suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
84
#36 of 422
Safety
15
#356 of 422
Wealth
43
#241 of 422
Value
53
#195 of 422
Parks
15
#384 of 422
Cafés
69
#124 of 422
Transit
31
#291 of 422
Green space
96
#1 of 422
Active & healthy
92
#1 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
6
#408 of 422

Centennial Park crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population2,225
Area2.2 km²
Postcode2021
Median household income$2,154/wk
Median rent$500/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$3,625,000 (47 sales this quarter; down 4.6% YoY, down 9.4% QoQ; postcode 2021, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,110,000 (35 sales this quarter; up 15.6% YoY, up 23.0% QoQ; postcode 2021, not suburb-level)
Crime rate82.7 incidents per 1,000 people — 61% of offences are against property, 39% against the person
Parks2 (83.55 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.97 km, secondary 1.24 km
Families score32/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park100.0% of the suburb
Cafés2
Gyms & sport venues21
Public transport stops33 (1 tram/light-rail stop, 32 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCentennial parkrun (0.39 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb — nearest is Moriah War Memorial College (1.04 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Centennial Park

Population
2,225
Median age
36 years
Median household income
$2,154/wk
Median rent
$500/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$3,625,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,110,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Centennial Park — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Centennial Park

What is the postcode for Centennial Park?

The postcode for Centennial Park, Sydney is 2021.

Is Centennial Park a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Centennial Park is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is green space, ranking #1 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 5 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Centennial Park safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 15/100 for safety and ranking #356 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 83 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Centennial Park good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety and parks. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 15/100, parks 15/100 and green space 96/100, with a median age of 36. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.0 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Centennial Park expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $3,625,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), down 4.6% YoY, down 9.4% QoQ. Median rent is $500 a week, and household income ranks #241 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 53/100 for value.

Does Centennial Park have good public transport?

It scores 31/100 for transit, #291 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Centennial Park?

100% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 83.5 hectares per 1,000 residents — 96/100 for green space.

Is Centennial Park good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Centennial parkrun, 0.4 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 84/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders