BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Canley Heights

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Canley Heights

Ranked #137 of 422 Sydney suburbs for cafés. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Canley Heights suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Cafés66#137 of 422
Safety54#192 of 422
Green space46#237 of 422
Transit44#235 of 422

Canley Heights suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
5
#409 of 422
Safety
54
#192 of 422
Wealth
11
#376 of 422
Value
15
#354 of 422
Parks
18
#376 of 422
Cafés
66
#137 of 422
Transit
44
#235 of 422
Green space
46
#237 of 422
Active & healthy
30
#380 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
44
#254 of 422

Canley Heights crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population12,320
Area2.6 km²
Postcode2166
Median household income$1,486/wk
Median rent$400/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,316,000 (66 sales this quarter; up 4.2% YoY, down 6.0% QoQ; postcode 2166, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$549,000 (52 sales this quarter; up 27.6% YoY, up 5.5% QoQ; postcode 2166, not suburb-level)
Crime rate33.2 incidents per 1,000 people — 56% of offences are against property, 44% against the person
Parks7 (2.46 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.37 km, secondary 1.03 km
Families score52/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park80.7% of the suburb
Cafés5
Gyms & sport venues4
Public transport stops49 (49 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunChipping Norton parkrun (4.88 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb — nearest is Canley Heights Public School (0.31 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Canley Heights

Population
12,320
Median age
37 years
Median household income
$1,486/wk
Median rent
$400/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,316,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$549,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Canley Heights — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Canley Heights

What is the postcode for Canley Heights?

The postcode for Canley Heights, Sydney is 2166.

Is Canley Heights a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Canley Heights is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is cafés, ranking #137 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 2 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Canley Heights safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Sydney, scoring 54/100 for safety and ranking #192 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 33 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Canley Heights good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is parks. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 54/100, parks 18/100 and green space 46/100, with a median age of 37. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.4 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Canley Heights expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,316,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 4.2% YoY, down 6.0% QoQ. Median rent is $400 a week, and household income ranks #376 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 15/100 for value.

Does Canley Heights have good public transport?

It scores 44/100 for transit, #235 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Canley Heights?

81% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 2.5 hectares per 1,000 residents — 46/100 for green space.

Is Canley Heights good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Chipping Norton parkrun, 4.9 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 5/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders