BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Greenacre

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Greenacre

Ranked #143 of 422 Sydney suburbs for transit. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Greenacre suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Transit66#143 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)57#175 of 422
Cafés46#240 of 422
Parks31#318 of 422

Greenacre suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
20
#367 of 422
Safety
28
#304 of 422
Wealth
9
#385 of 422
Value
7
#387 of 422
Parks
31
#318 of 422
Cafés
46
#240 of 422
Transit
66
#143 of 422
Green space
31
#323 of 422
Active & healthy
28
#390 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
57
#175 of 422

Greenacre crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population26,314
Area7.27 km²
Postcode2190
Median household income$1,449/wk
Median rent$420/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,620,000 (low sales volume; up 8.0% YoY, down 3.1% QoQ; postcode 2190, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$850,000 (low sales volume; down 3.4% YoY, up 29.0% QoQ; postcode 2190, not suburb-level)
Crime rate57.1 incidents per 1,000 people — 59% of offences are against property, 41% against the person
Parks24 (0.58 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)3 — 3 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.78 km, secondary 2.28 km
Families score52/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park85.0% of the suburb
Cafés5
Gyms & sport venues31
Public transport stops187 (187 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCooks River parkrun (5.74 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)9 schools in the suburb, plus 1 kindergarten — nearest is Greenacre Baptist Christian Community School (0.46 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Greenacre

Population
26,314
Median age
33 years
Median household income
$1,449/wk
Median rent
$420/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,620,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$850,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Greenacre — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Greenacre

What is the postcode for Greenacre?

The postcode for Greenacre, Sydney is 2190.

Is Greenacre a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Greenacre is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is transit, ranking #143 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 2 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Greenacre safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 28/100 for safety and ranking #304 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 57 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Greenacre good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 28/100, parks 31/100 and green space 31/100, with a median age of 33. It has 3 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.8 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Greenacre expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,620,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 8.0% YoY, down 3.1% QoQ. Median rent is $420 a week, and household income ranks #385 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 7/100 for value.

Does Greenacre have good public transport?

It scores 66/100 for transit, #143 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Greenacre?

85% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 0.6 hectares per 1,000 residents — 31/100 for green space.

Is Greenacre good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Cooks River parkrun, 5.7 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 20/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders