BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › North Rocks

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

North Rocks

Ranked #29 of 422 Sydney suburbs for green space. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
North Rocks suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Green space84#29 of 422
Value72#116 of 422
Safety67#138 of 422
Cafés57#181 of 422

North Rocks suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
14
#384 of 422
Safety
67
#138 of 422
Wealth
55
#190 of 422
Value
72
#116 of 422
Parks
34
#304 of 422
Cafés
57
#181 of 422
Transit
23
#326 of 422
Green space
84
#29 of 422
Active & healthy
41
#284 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
26
#336 of 422

North Rocks crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population9,136
Area5.39 km²
Postcode2151
Median household income$2,354/wk
Median rent$505/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,888,000 (low sales volume; up 9.0% YoY, up 40.0% QoQ; postcode 2151, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$710,000 (45 sales this quarter; up 7.6% YoY, up 4.0% QoQ; postcode 2151, not suburb-level)
Crime rate25.7 incidents per 1,000 people — 68% of offences are against property, 32% against the person
Parks12 (13.72 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)2 — 1 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 1.45 km, secondary 1.54 km
Families score60/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park97.3% of the suburb
Cafés4
Gyms & sport venues9
Public transport stops68 (68 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunParramatta parkrun (6.76 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)4 schools in the suburb — nearest is Christ the King Primary School (0.88 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in North Rocks

Population
9,136
Median age
40 years
Median household income
$2,354/wk
Median rent
$505/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,888,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$710,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for North Rocks — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about North Rocks

What is the postcode for North Rocks?

The postcode for North Rocks, Sydney is 2151.

Is North Rocks a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- North Rocks is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is green space, ranking #29 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 5 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is North Rocks safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Sydney, scoring 67/100 for safety and ranking #138 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 26 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is North Rocks good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 67/100, parks 34/100 and green space 84/100, with a median age of 40. It has 2 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.4 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is North Rocks expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,888,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 9.0% YoY, up 40.0% QoQ. Median rent is $505 a week, and household income ranks #190 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 72/100 for value.

Does North Rocks have good public transport?

It scores 23/100 for transit, #326 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in North Rocks?

97% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 13.7 hectares per 1,000 residents — 84/100 for green space.

Is North Rocks good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Parramatta parkrun, 6.8 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 14/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders