BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Randwick

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Randwick

Ranked #20 of 422 Sydney suburbs for schools nearby (osm). Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Randwick suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Schools nearby (OSM)90#20 of 422
Cafés84#64 of 422
Transit73#113 of 422
Wealth59#172 of 422

Randwick suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
56
#180 of 422
Safety
34
#276 of 422
Wealth
59
#172 of 422
Value
49
#211 of 422
Parks
24
#341 of 422
Cafés
84
#64 of 422
Transit
73
#113 of 422
Green space
26
#349 of 422
Active & healthy
48
#219 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
90
#20 of 422

Randwick crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population28,943
Area5.31 km²
Postcode2031
Median household income$2,422/wk
Median rent$572/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$4,325,000 (37 sales this quarter; up 8.8% YoY, up 1.8% QoQ; postcode 2031, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,240,000 (123 sales this quarter; down 2.0% YoY, down 14.5% QoQ; postcode 2031, not suburb-level)
Crime rate50.3 incidents per 1,000 people — 73% of offences are against property, 27% against the person
Parks18 (0.6 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)5 — 2 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 0.61 km, secondary 0.69 km
Families score46/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park79.7% of the suburb
Cafés27
Gyms & sport venues39
Public transport stops150 (4 tram/light-rail stops, 146 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCentennial parkrun (2.43 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)12 schools in the suburb, plus 3 kindergartens — nearest is Sydney Childrens Hospital School (0.17 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Randwick

Population
28,943
Median age
36 years
Median household income
$2,422/wk
Median rent
$572/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$4,325,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,240,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Randwick — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Randwick

What is the postcode for Randwick?

The postcode for Randwick, Sydney is 2031.

Is Randwick a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Randwick is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is schools nearby (osm), ranking #20 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 6 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Randwick safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 34/100 for safety and ranking #276 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 50 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Randwick good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is parks and green space. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 34/100, parks 24/100 and green space 26/100, with a median age of 36. It has 5 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.6 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Randwick expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $4,325,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 8.8% YoY, up 1.8% QoQ. Median rent is $572 a week, and household income ranks #172 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 49/100 for value.

Does Randwick have good public transport?

It scores 73/100 for transit, #113 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Randwick?

80% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 0.6 hectares per 1,000 residents — 26/100 for green space.

Is Randwick good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Centennial parkrun, 2.4 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 56/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders