BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Thornleigh

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Thornleigh

Ranked #47 of 422 Sydney suburbs for value. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Thornleigh suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Value89#47 of 422
Wealth72#120 of 422
Transit66#144 of 422
Parks58#162 of 422

Thornleigh suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
39
#280 of 422
Safety
46
#227 of 422
Wealth
72
#120 of 422
Value
89
#47 of 422
Parks
58
#162 of 422
Cafés
54
#198 of 422
Transit
66
#144 of 422
Green space
32
#318 of 422
Active & healthy
32
#368 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
24
#342 of 422

Thornleigh crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population8,898
Area3.71 km²
Postcode2120
Median household income$2,681/wk
Median rent$530/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$2,010,000 (42 sales this quarter; down 5.4% YoY, up 4.7% QoQ; postcode 2120, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,370,000 (49 sales this quarter; up 33.7% YoY, up 75.8% QoQ; postcode 2120, not suburb-level)
Crime rate38.9 incidents per 1,000 people — 68% of offences are against property, 32% against the person
Parks15 (1.22 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)2 — 2 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.75 km, secondary 1.79 km
Families score58/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park73.4% of the suburb
Cafés3
Gyms & sport venues13
Public transport stops92 (1 train station, 91 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunMacquarie University parkrun (6.56 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)2 schools in the suburb — nearest is Normanhurst West Public School (0.69 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Thornleigh

Population
8,898
Median age
40 years
Median household income
$2,681/wk
Median rent
$530/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$2,010,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,370,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Thornleigh — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Thornleigh

What is the postcode for Thornleigh?

The postcode for Thornleigh, Sydney is 2120.

Is Thornleigh a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Thornleigh is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is value, ranking #47 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 5 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Thornleigh safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Sydney, scoring 46/100 for safety and ranking #227 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 39 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Thornleigh good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 46/100, parks 58/100 and green space 32/100, with a median age of 40. It has 2 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.8 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Thornleigh expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $2,010,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), down 5.4% YoY, up 4.7% QoQ. Median rent is $530 a week, and household income ranks #120 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 89/100 for value.

Does Thornleigh have good public transport?

It scores 66/100 for transit, #144 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Thornleigh?

73% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 1.2 hectares per 1,000 residents — 32/100 for green space.

Is Thornleigh good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Macquarie University parkrun, 6.6 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 39/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders