BestSuburbs › Melbourne › rankings › Mont Albert North

See all Melbourne suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Mont Albert North

Ranked #13 of 216 Melbourne suburbs for safety. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Melbourne
Mont Albert North suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Melbourne
Safety94#13 of 216
Parks86#18 of 216
Green space72#39 of 216
Wealth66#73 of 216

Mont Albert North suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
52
#101 of 216
Safety
94
#13 of 216
Wealth
66
#73 of 216
Value
25
#162 of 216
Parks
86
#18 of 216
Cafés
56
#96 of 216
Transit
45
#119 of 216
Green space
72
#39 of 216
Active & healthy
63
#35 of 216
Schools nearby (OSM)
26
#168 of 216

Mont Albert North crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population5,609
Area1.65 km²
Postcode3129
Median household income$2,184/wk
Median rent$500/wk
Median house price (Oct–Dec 2025)$1,710,000 (15 sales this quarter; up 9.4% YoY, down 10.9% QoQ)
Median unit price (Oct–Dec 2025)$1,500,000 (17 sales this quarter; up 7.3% YoY, up 11.9% QoQ)
Crime rate25.3 incidents per 1,000 people — 82% of offences are against property, 18% against the person
Parks14 (3.9 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.64 km, secondary 0.8 km
Families score70/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park96.0% of the suburb
Cafés3
Gyms & sport venues24
Public transport stops23 (23 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunGardiners Creek parkrun (4.78 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb, plus 2 kindergartens — nearest is Koonung Secondary College (0.51 km)

Sale prices: Victorian Property Sales Report, October–December 2025 quarter — © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning / Valuer-General Victoria), Victorian Property Sales Report, CC BY 4.0. Quarterly median of sales settled in the quarter, per suburb. Figures marked as low-volume rest on fewer than 10 sales that quarter.

Who lives in Mont Albert North

Population
5,609
Median age
43 years
Median household income
$2,184/wk
Median rent
$500/wk
Median house price (Oct–Dec 2025)
$1,710,000
Median unit price (Oct–Dec 2025)
$1,500,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Victorian Property Sales Report, October–December 2025 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Mont Albert North — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Mont Albert North

What is the postcode for Mont Albert North?

The postcode for Mont Albert North, Melbourne is 3129.

Is Mont Albert North a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Mont Albert North is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is safety, ranking #13 of 216 Melbourne suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Melbourne for 7 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Mont Albert North safe?

Yes — it is one of the safer parts of Melbourne, scoring 94/100 for safety and ranking #13 of 216 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 25 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Mont Albert North good for families?

It rates well on the family measures we can compute — safety 94/100, parks 86/100 and green space 72/100, with a median age of 43. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.6 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Melbourne families ranking for the full method.

Is Mont Albert North expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,710,000 in Oct–Dec 2025 (Victorian Property Sales Report), up 9.4% YoY, down 10.9% QoQ. Median rent is $500 a week, and household income ranks #73 of 216 in Melbourne. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 25/100 for value.

Does Mont Albert North have good public transport?

It scores 45/100 for transit, #119 of 216 in Melbourne. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Mont Albert North?

96% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 3.9 hectares per 1,000 residents — 72/100 for green space.

Is Mont Albert North good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Gardiners Creek parkrun, 4.8 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 52/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Melbourne: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 216 Melbourne suburbs, with sliders