Park land per resident and how much of the suburb is within walking distance of it.
Parkville (96/100), Essendon West (92/100), St Helena (90/100) lead this ranking of 216 Melbourne suburbs.
By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026
Part of Melbourne suburb rankings · all Melbourne lists
| # | Suburb | Park ha / 1,000 | Within walk of a park (%) | Median house price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 28.5 | 99.6 | $1,914,400 | |
| 2 | 23.3 | 99.7 | $1,350,000 | |
| 3 | 6.4 | 99.8 | $1,320,000 | |
| 4 | 5.7 | 100.0 | $1,218,900 | |
| 5 | 13.0 | 100.0 | $3,125,000 | |
| 6 | 11.3 | 98.3 | $1,085,000 | |
| 7 | 6.7 | 97.9 | $700,500 | |
| 8 | 26.1 | 97.1 | $800,000 | |
| 9 | 10.3 | 99.2 | $1,150,000 | |
| 10 | 2.9 | 100.0 | $1,090,500 | |
| 11 | 6.5 | 98.2 | $1,350,000 | |
| 12 | 16.6 | 86.0 | $810,000 | |
| 13 | 20.7 | 92.8 | $1,102,500 | |
| 14 | 11.1 | 86.5 | $2,581,000 | |
| 15 | 6.4 | 100.0 | $770,000 | |
| 16 | 4.5 | 94.7 | $840,000 | |
| 17 | 3.1 | 98.1 | $1,386,500 | |
| 18 | 4.1 | 100.0 | $811,000 | |
| 19 | 2.5 | 99.9 | $1,788,000 | |
| 20 | 5.5 | 95.5 | $996,900 | |
| 21 | 5.0 | 100.0 | $780,000 | |
| 22 | 3.9 | 96.0 | $1,710,000 | |
| 23 | 10.6 | 99.8 | $981,500 | |
| 24 | 9.3 | 90.5 | $1,101,000 | |
| 25 | 22.6 | 86.4 | $2,105,000 |
Showing the top 25 of 216 ranked suburbs. Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Melbourne: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Click any suburb for its full profile.
Updated 14 October 2026 · one sentence of real reasons per suburb, from the data on this page.
Parkville (#1) scores on 100% of it within 400 m of a park and 28.5 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents, and 30 cafés.
Essendon West takes #2 on 100% of it within 400 m of a park, with a recorded crime rate of about 35 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 80/100), and 23.3 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
At #3, St Helena combines a recorded crime rate of about 28 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 91/100) and 100% of it within 400 m of a park, and 6.4 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
Eltham North ranks #4: a recorded crime rate of about 14 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 99/100), 100% of it within 400 m of a park, and 3 government primary schools and 1 secondary inside the suburb.
East Melbourne takes #5 on 100% of it within 400 m of a park, with 72 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 97, and 13.0 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
At #6, Avondale Heights combines a recorded crime rate of about 26 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 93/100) and 98% of it within 400 m of a park, and 11.3 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
At #7, Meadow Heights combines 98% of it within 400 m of a park and a recorded crime rate of about 47 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 65/100), and 2 government primary schools inside the suburb.
#8 Westmeadows — 97% of it within 400 m of a park, plus 26.1 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents, and a recorded crime rate of about 56 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 54/100).
At #9, Coburg North combines 99% of it within 400 m of a park and 10.3 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents, and 1 secondary inside the suburb.
Keilor Lodge takes #10 on a recorded crime rate of about 17 offences per 1,000 residents (safety score 97/100), with 100% of it within 400 m of a park, and 1 secondary inside the suburb.
Written from this page's own data: each figure below is the suburb's own value, set against the Melbourne median where we hold one.
Parkville is #1 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 96/100. It has 28.5 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 100% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 16/100 for safety, so it is weaker there. It covers 3.8 km² with about 7,074 residents (census).
Essendon West is #2 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 92/100. It has 23.3 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 100% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 7/100 for cafés, so it is weaker there. It covers 1 km² with about 1,559 residents (census).
St Helena is #3 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 90/100. It has 6.4 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 100% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 37/100 for public transport, so it is weaker there. It covers 1.5 km² with about 2,890 residents (census).
Eltham North is #4 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 90/100. It has 5.7 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 100% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 16/100 for public transport, so it is weaker there. It covers 4 km² with about 6,830 residents (census).
East Melbourne is #5 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 89/100. It has 13 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 100% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 4/100 for safety, so it is weaker there. It covers 1.8 km² with about 4,896 residents (census).
Avondale Heights is #6 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 89/100. It has 11.3 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 98% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 4/100 for activity, so it is weaker there. It covers 5.4 km² with about 12,388 residents (census).
Meadow Heights is #7 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 88/100. It has 6.7 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 98% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 2/100 for activity, so it is weaker there. It covers 4.6 km² with about 14,890 residents (census).
Westmeadows is #8 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 88/100. It has 26.1 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 97% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 19/100 for public transport, so it is weaker there. It covers 4.8 km² with about 6,502 residents (census).
Coburg North is #9 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 88/100. It has 10.3 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 99% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 22/100 for safety, so it is weaker there. It covers 4.8 km² with about 8,327 residents (census).
Keilor Lodge is #10 of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs on this list, with a score of 86/100. It has 2.9 hectares of park per 1,000 residents (city median 2.7) and 100% of the suburb within walking distance of a park. The trade-off: it scores 7/100 for cafés, so it is weaker there. It covers 0.7 km² with about 1,668 residents (census).
On our October 2026 data the top five are Parkville (96/100), Essendon West (92/100), St Helena (90/100), Eltham North (90/100), East Melbourne (89/100), out of 216 ranked Melbourne suburbs.
Green space (share of the suburb within walking distance of a park) blended with the parks score, which is park hectares per 1,000 residents. Both are computed from OpenStreetMap park polygons, not from postcode averages. 216 of 216 Melbourne suburbs had enough data to be ranked. Updated October 2026.
No. No ranking on this site is sold or sponsored. It is computed from open data: GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, the ABS census and OpenStreetMap.
Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census,
OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Sale prices: Victorian Property Sales Report, October–December 2025 quarter — © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning / Valuer-General Victoria), Victorian Property Sales Report, CC BY 4.0. Quarterly median of sales settled in the quarter, per suburb. Figures marked as low-volume rest on fewer than 10 sales that quarter. No ranking on this site is sold or sponsored.
← all 216 Melbourne suburbs, with sliders