BestSuburbs › Melbourne › rankings › Burnside Heights

See all Melbourne suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Burnside Heights

Ranked #5 of 216 Melbourne suburbs for safety. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Melbourne
Burnside Heights suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Melbourne
Safety98#5 of 216
Value88#27 of 216
Green space86#11 of 216
Parks76#35 of 216

Burnside Heights suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
18
#196 of 216
Safety
98
#5 of 216
Wealth
75
#55 of 216
Value
88
#27 of 216
Parks
76
#35 of 216
Cafés
7
#214 of 216
Transit
24
#166 of 216
Green space
86
#11 of 216
Active & healthy
32
#190 of 216
Schools nearby (OSM)
60
#87 of 216

Burnside Heights crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population6,377
Area1.89 km²
Postcode3023
Median household income$2,246/wk
Median rent$411/wk
Median house price (Oct–Dec 2025)$770,000 (27 sales this quarter; up 6.9% YoY, up 4.9% QoQ)
Crime rate17.1 incidents per 1,000 people — 66% of offences are against property, 34% against the person
Parks13 (6.4 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.21 km, secondary 1.49 km
Families score71/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park100.0% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues11
Public transport stops18 (18 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunBrimbank parkrun (6.89 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb — nearest is Kororoit Creek Primary School (0.21 km)

Sale prices: Victorian Property Sales Report, October–December 2025 quarter — © State of Victoria (Department of Transport and Planning / Valuer-General Victoria), Victorian Property Sales Report, CC BY 4.0. Quarterly median of sales settled in the quarter, per suburb. Figures marked as low-volume rest on fewer than 10 sales that quarter.

Who lives in Burnside Heights

Population
6,377
Median age
33 years
Median household income
$2,246/wk
Median rent
$411/wk
Median house price (Oct–Dec 2025)
$770,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Victorian Property Sales Report, October–December 2025 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Burnside Heights — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Burnside Heights

What is the postcode for Burnside Heights?

The postcode for Burnside Heights, Melbourne is 3023.

Is Burnside Heights a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Burnside Heights is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is safety, ranking #5 of 216 Melbourne suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Melbourne for 6 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Burnside Heights safe?

Yes — it is one of the safer parts of Melbourne, scoring 98/100 for safety and ranking #5 of 216 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 17 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Burnside Heights good for families?

It rates well on the family measures we can compute — safety 98/100, parks 76/100 and green space 86/100, with a median age of 33. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.2 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Melbourne families ranking for the full method.

Is Burnside Heights expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $770,000 in Oct–Dec 2025 (Victorian Property Sales Report), up 6.9% YoY, up 4.9% QoQ. Median rent is $411 a week, and household income ranks #55 of 216 in Melbourne. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 88/100 for value.

Does Burnside Heights have good public transport?

It scores 24/100 for transit, #166 of 216 in Melbourne. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Burnside Heights?

100% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 6.4 hectares per 1,000 residents — 86/100 for green space.

Is Burnside Heights good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Brimbank parkrun, 6.9 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 18/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Melbourne: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 216 Melbourne suburbs, with sliders