BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Bardwell Valley

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Bardwell Valley

Ranked #57 of 422 Sydney suburbs for green space. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Bardwell Valley suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Green space78#57 of 422
Transit75#107 of 422
Safety68#136 of 422
Parks50#216 of 422

Bardwell Valley suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
2
#422 of 422
Safety
68
#136 of 422
Wealth
39
#259 of 422
Value
20
#334 of 422
Parks
50
#216 of 422
Cafés
13
#418 of 422
Transit
75
#107 of 422
Green space
78
#57 of 422
Active & healthy
37
#329 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
14
#379 of 422

Bardwell Valley crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population2,344
Area0.7 km²
Postcode2207
Median household income$2,099/wk
Median rent$550/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,900,000 (36 sales this quarter; up 91.0% YoY, down 2.6% QoQ; postcode 2207, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$990,000 (low sales volume; up 14.4% YoY, up 28.2% QoQ; postcode 2207, not suburb-level)
Crime rate25.2 incidents per 1,000 people — 49% of offences are against property, 51% against the person
Parks3 (2.83 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.59 km, secondary 2.47 km
Families score63/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park100.0% of the suburb
Cafés0
Public transport stops20 (20 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCooks River parkrun (2.92 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb — nearest is Bardwell Park Infants School (0.64 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Bardwell Valley

Population
2,344
Median age
42 years
Median household income
$2,099/wk
Median rent
$550/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,900,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$990,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Bardwell Valley — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Bardwell Valley

What is the postcode for Bardwell Valley?

The postcode for Bardwell Valley, Sydney is 2207.

Is Bardwell Valley a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Bardwell Valley is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is green space, ranking #57 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Bardwell Valley safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Sydney, scoring 68/100 for safety and ranking #136 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 25 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Bardwell Valley good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 68/100, parks 50/100 and green space 78/100, with a median age of 42. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.6 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Bardwell Valley expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,900,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 91.0% YoY, down 2.6% QoQ. Median rent is $550 a week, and household income ranks #259 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 20/100 for value.

Does Bardwell Valley have good public transport?

It scores 75/100 for transit, #107 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Bardwell Valley?

100% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 2.8 hectares per 1,000 residents — 78/100 for green space.

Is Bardwell Valley good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Cooks River parkrun, 2.9 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 2/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders