BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Bexley North

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Bexley North

Ranked #22 of 422 Sydney suburbs for transit. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Bexley North suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Transit95#22 of 422
Parks90#24 of 422
Cafés81#81 of 422
Safety66#145 of 422

Bexley North suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
44
#252 of 422
Safety
66
#145 of 422
Wealth
28
#303 of 422
Value
47
#223 of 422
Parks
90
#24 of 422
Cafés
81
#81 of 422
Transit
95
#22 of 422
Green space
48
#231 of 422
Active & healthy
58
#142 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
42
#265 of 422

Bexley North crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population4,281
Area1.23 km²
Postcode2207
Median household income$1,894/wk
Median rent$450/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,900,000 (36 sales this quarter; up 91.0% YoY, down 2.6% QoQ; postcode 2207, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$990,000 (low sales volume; up 14.4% YoY, up 28.2% QoQ; postcode 2207, not suburb-level)
Crime rate27.1 incidents per 1,000 people — 52% of offences are against property, 48% against the person
Parks11 (1.64 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.5 km, secondary 1.43 km
Families score72/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park87.2% of the suburb
Cafés4
Gyms & sport venues11
Public transport stops55 (1 train station, 54 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCooks River parkrun (3.2 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb — nearest is Bexley North Public School (0.5 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Bexley North

Population
4,281
Median age
42 years
Median household income
$1,894/wk
Median rent
$450/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,900,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$990,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Bexley North — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Bexley North

What is the postcode for Bexley North?

The postcode for Bexley North, Sydney is 2207.

Is Bexley North a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Bexley North is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is transit, ranking #22 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 5 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Bexley North safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Sydney, scoring 66/100 for safety and ranking #145 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 27 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Bexley North good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 66/100, parks 90/100 and green space 48/100, with a median age of 42. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.5 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Bexley North expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,900,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 91.0% YoY, down 2.6% QoQ. Median rent is $450 a week, and household income ranks #303 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 47/100 for value.

Does Bexley North have good public transport?

It scores 95/100 for transit, #22 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Bexley North?

87% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 1.6 hectares per 1,000 residents — 48/100 for green space.

Is Bexley North good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Cooks River parkrun, 3.2 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 44/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders