BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Canley Vale

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Canley Vale

Ranked #37 of 422 Sydney suburbs for schools nearby (osm). Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Canley Vale suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Schools nearby (OSM)86#37 of 422
Parks82#45 of 422
Green space74#79 of 422
Cafés68#127 of 422

Canley Vale suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
46
#245 of 422
Safety
36
#269 of 422
Wealth
6
#398 of 422
Value
32
#283 of 422
Parks
82
#45 of 422
Cafés
68
#127 of 422
Transit
42
#245 of 422
Green space
74
#79 of 422
Active & healthy
59
#129 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
86
#37 of 422

Canley Vale crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population10,300
Area2.82 km²
Postcode2166
Median household income$1,330/wk
Median rent$330/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,316,000 (66 sales this quarter; up 4.2% YoY, down 6.0% QoQ; postcode 2166, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$549,000 (52 sales this quarter; up 27.6% YoY, up 5.5% QoQ; postcode 2166, not suburb-level)
Crime rate46.5 incidents per 1,000 people — 59% of offences are against property, 41% against the person
Parks20 (3.65 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)3 — 2 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 0.74 km, secondary 0.45 km
Families score62/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park98.7% of the suburb
Cafés5
Gyms & sport venues19
Public transport stops48 (1 train station, 47 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunChipping Norton parkrun (2.99 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)4 schools in the suburb — nearest is Canley Vale High School (0.12 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Canley Vale

Population
10,300
Median age
39 years
Median household income
$1,330/wk
Median rent
$330/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,316,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$549,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Canley Vale — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Canley Vale

What is the postcode for Canley Vale?

The postcode for Canley Vale, Sydney is 2166.

Is Canley Vale a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Canley Vale is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is schools nearby (osm), ranking #37 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 5 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Canley Vale safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 36/100 for safety and ranking #269 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 46 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Canley Vale good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 36/100, parks 82/100 and green space 74/100, with a median age of 39. It has 3 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.7 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Canley Vale expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,316,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 4.2% YoY, down 6.0% QoQ. Median rent is $330 a week, and household income ranks #398 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 32/100 for value.

Does Canley Vale have good public transport?

It scores 42/100 for transit, #245 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Canley Vale?

99% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 3.6 hectares per 1,000 residents — 74/100 for green space.

Is Canley Vale good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Chipping Norton parkrun, 3.0 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 46/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders