BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Lansvale

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Lansvale

Ranked #43 of 422 Sydney suburbs for parks. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Lansvale suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Parks83#43 of 422
Green space78#52 of 422
Active & healthy71#47 of 422
Cafés48#227 of 422

Lansvale suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
30
#321 of 422
Safety
12
#370 of 422
Wealth
12
#370 of 422
Value
20
#331 of 422
Parks
83
#43 of 422
Cafés
48
#227 of 422
Transit
14
#364 of 422
Green space
78
#52 of 422
Active & healthy
71
#47 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
36
#294 of 422

Lansvale crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population2,595
Area2.91 km²
Postcode2166
Median household income$1,528/wk
Median rent$400/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,316,000 (66 sales this quarter; up 4.2% YoY, down 6.0% QoQ; postcode 2166, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$549,000 (52 sales this quarter; up 27.6% YoY, up 5.5% QoQ; postcode 2166, not suburb-level)
Crime rate90.6 incidents per 1,000 people — 79% of offences are against property, 21% against the person
Parks15 (12.13 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.58 km, secondary 2.13 km
Families score54/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park93.9% of the suburb
Cafés1
Gyms & sport venues6
Public transport stops27 (27 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunChipping Norton parkrun (0.99 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb — nearest is Lansvale East Public School (0.4 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Lansvale

Population
2,595
Median age
40 years
Median household income
$1,528/wk
Median rent
$400/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,316,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$549,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Lansvale — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Lansvale

What is the postcode for Lansvale?

The postcode for Lansvale, Sydney is 2166.

Is Lansvale a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Lansvale is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is parks, ranking #43 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Lansvale safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 12/100 for safety and ranking #370 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 91 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Lansvale good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 12/100, parks 83/100 and green space 78/100, with a median age of 40. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.6 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Lansvale expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,316,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 4.2% YoY, down 6.0% QoQ. Median rent is $400 a week, and household income ranks #370 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 20/100 for value.

Does Lansvale have good public transport?

It scores 14/100 for transit, #364 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Lansvale?

94% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 12.1 hectares per 1,000 residents — 78/100 for green space.

Is Lansvale good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Chipping Norton parkrun, 1.0 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 30/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders