BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Glendenning

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Glendenning

Ranked #38 of 422 Sydney suburbs for value. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Glendenning suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Value91#38 of 422
Green space61#153 of 422
Parks54#187 of 422
Active48#236 of 422

Glendenning suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
48
#236 of 422
Safety
36
#268 of 422
Wealth
46
#227 of 422
Value
91
#38 of 422
Parks
54
#187 of 422
Cafés
13
#335 of 422
Transit
14
#363 of 422
Green space
61
#153 of 422
Active & healthy
37
#320 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
26
#334 of 422

Glendenning crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population5,196
Area3.52 km²
Postcode2761
Median household income$2,203/wk
Median rent$430/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,135,000 (68 sales this quarter; up 12.7% YoY, down 2.6% QoQ; postcode 2761, not suburb-level)
Crime rate46.8 incidents per 1,000 people — 61% of offences are against property, 39% against the person
Parks10 (13.44 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.86 km, secondary 1.57 km
Families score52/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park76.2% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues7
Public transport stops33 (33 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunRooty Hill parkrun (4.17 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)2 schools in the suburb — nearest is Glendenning Public School (0.67 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Glendenning

Population
5,196
Median age
33 years
Median household income
$2,203/wk
Median rent
$430/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,135,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Glendenning — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Glendenning

What is the postcode for Glendenning?

The postcode for Glendenning, Sydney is 2761.

Is Glendenning a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Glendenning is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is value, ranking #38 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Glendenning safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 36/100 for safety and ranking #268 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 47 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Glendenning good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 36/100, parks 54/100 and green space 61/100, with a median age of 33. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.9 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Glendenning expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,135,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 12.7% YoY, down 2.6% QoQ. Median rent is $430 a week, and household income ranks #227 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 91/100 for value.

Does Glendenning have good public transport?

It scores 14/100 for transit, #363 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Glendenning?

76% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 13.4 hectares per 1,000 residents — 61/100 for green space.

Is Glendenning good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Rooty Hill parkrun, 4.2 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 48/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders