BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Manly Vale

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Manly Vale

Ranked #22 of 422 Sydney suburbs for schools nearby (osm). Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Manly Vale suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Schools nearby (OSM)90#22 of 422
Green space72#93 of 422
Active & healthy72#40 of 422
Active69#109 of 422

Manly Vale suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
69
#109 of 422
Safety
64
#153 of 422
Wealth
54
#195 of 422
Value
51
#206 of 422
Parks
64
#137 of 422
Cafés
58
#179 of 422
Transit
26
#314 of 422
Green space
72
#93 of 422
Active & healthy
72
#40 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
90
#22 of 422

Manly Vale crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population6,389
Area1.56 km²
Postcode2093
Median household income$2,351/wk
Median rent$550/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$3,825,000 (42 sales this quarter; up 66.0% YoY, up 0.0% QoQ; postcode 2093, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,383,000 (52 sales this quarter; up 16.4% YoY, up 20.2% QoQ; postcode 2093, not suburb-level)
Crime rate27.9 incidents per 1,000 people — 67% of offences are against property, 33% against the person
Parks9 (3.87 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)2 — 1 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 0.69 km, secondary 0.5 km
Families score57/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park96.9% of the suburb
Cafés2
Gyms & sport venues38
Public transport stops21 (21 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCurl Curl parkrun (2.38 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)3 schools in the suburb — nearest is St Kieran's Catholic Primary School (0.14 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Manly Vale

Population
6,389
Median age
38 years
Median household income
$2,351/wk
Median rent
$550/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$3,825,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,383,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Manly Vale — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Manly Vale

What is the postcode for Manly Vale?

The postcode for Manly Vale, Sydney is 2093.

Is Manly Vale a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Manly Vale is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is schools nearby (osm), ranking #22 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 9 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Manly Vale safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Sydney, scoring 64/100 for safety and ranking #153 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 28 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Manly Vale good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 64/100, parks 64/100 and green space 72/100, with a median age of 38. It has 2 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.7 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Manly Vale expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $3,825,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 66.0% YoY, up 0.0% QoQ. Median rent is $550 a week, and household income ranks #195 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 51/100 for value.

Does Manly Vale have good public transport?

It scores 26/100 for transit, #314 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Manly Vale?

97% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 3.9 hectares per 1,000 residents — 72/100 for green space.

Is Manly Vale good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Curl Curl parkrun, 2.4 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 69/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders