BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › North Manly

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

North Manly

Ranked #47 of 422 Sydney suburbs for wealth. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
North Manly suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Wealth89#47 of 422
Transit83#73 of 422
Active75#72 of 422
Value73#113 of 422

North Manly suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
75
#72 of 422
Safety
51
#207 of 422
Wealth
89
#47 of 422
Value
73
#113 of 422
Parks
38
#288 of 422
Cafés
52
#209 of 422
Transit
83
#73 of 422
Green space
50
#219 of 422
Active & healthy
72
#41 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
12
#386 of 422

North Manly crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population3,396
Area1.26 km²
Postcode2100
Median household income$3,169/wk
Median rent$675/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$2,500,000 (37 sales this quarter; up 0.0% YoY, down 9.9% QoQ; postcode 2100, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,050,000 (low sales volume; up 5.0% YoY, down 2.1% QoQ; postcode 2100, not suburb-level)
Crime rate35.3 incidents per 1,000 people — 72% of offences are against property, 28% against the person
Parks4 (3.26 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 1.19 km, secondary 0.73 km
Families score49/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park80.8% of the suburb
Cafés1
Gyms & sport venues25
Public transport stops42 (42 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCurl Curl parkrun (1.31 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb — nearest is Northern Beaches Secondary College Mackellar Girls Campus (0.69 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in North Manly

Population
3,396
Median age
40 years
Median household income
$3,169/wk
Median rent
$675/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$2,500,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,050,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for North Manly — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about North Manly

What is the postcode for North Manly?

The postcode for North Manly, Sydney is 2100.

Is North Manly a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- North Manly is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is wealth, ranking #47 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 7 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is North Manly safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Sydney, scoring 51/100 for safety and ranking #207 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 35 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is North Manly good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 51/100, parks 38/100 and green space 50/100, with a median age of 40. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.2 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is North Manly expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $2,500,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 0.0% YoY, down 9.9% QoQ. Median rent is $675 a week, and household income ranks #47 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 73/100 for value.

Does North Manly have good public transport?

It scores 83/100 for transit, #73 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in North Manly?

81% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 3.3 hectares per 1,000 residents — 50/100 for green space.

Is North Manly good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Curl Curl parkrun, 1.3 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 75/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders