BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Miller

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Miller

Ranked #63 of 422 Sydney suburbs for transit. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Miller suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Transit85#63 of 422
Green space83#32 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)77#78 of 422
Parks68#106 of 422

Miller suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
67
#117 of 422
Safety
3
#406 of 422
Wealth
0
#422 of 422
Parks
68
#106 of 422
Cafés
13
#358 of 422
Transit
85
#63 of 422
Green space
83
#32 of 422
Active & healthy
60
#118 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
77
#78 of 422

Miller crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population3,374
Area1.21 km²
Postcode2168
Median household income$825/wk
Median rent$201/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,141,000 (63 sales this quarter; up 15.8% YoY, up 3.5% QoQ; postcode 2168, not suburb-level)
Crime rate218.7 incidents per 1,000 people — 56% of offences are against property, 44% against the person
Parks6 (3.89 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)2 — 1 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 0.21 km, secondary 0.32 km
Families score60/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park100.0% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues26
Public transport stops42 (42 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCasula Parklands parkrun (4.37 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)3 schools in the suburb — nearest is Miller Technology High School (0.34 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Miller

Population
3,374
Median age
35 years
Median household income
$825/wk
Median rent
$201/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,141,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Miller — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Miller

What is the postcode for Miller?

The postcode for Miller, Sydney is 2168.

Is Miller a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Miller is measured on 9 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is transit, ranking #63 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 6 of the 9 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Miller safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 3/100 for safety and ranking #406 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 219 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Miller good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 3/100, parks 68/100 and green space 83/100, with a median age of 35. It has 2 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.2 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Miller expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,141,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 15.8% YoY, up 3.5% QoQ. Median rent is $201 a week, and household income ranks #422 of 422 in Sydney. Its rental market is too thin for us to score value reliably.

Does Miller have good public transport?

It scores 85/100 for transit, #63 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Miller?

100% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 3.9 hectares per 1,000 residents — 83/100 for green space.

Is Miller good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Casula Parklands parkrun, 4.4 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 67/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders