BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Minto

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Minto

Ranked #78 of 422 Sydney suburbs for active. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Minto suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Active74#78 of 422
Value73#112 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)58#167 of 422
Green space52#195 of 422

Minto suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
74
#78 of 422
Safety
13
#366 of 422
Wealth
16
#353 of 422
Value
73
#112 of 422
Parks
42
#263 of 422
Cafés
13
#348 of 422
Transit
17
#349 of 422
Green space
52
#195 of 422
Active & healthy
38
#311 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
58
#167 of 422

Minto crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population13,940
Area9.44 km²
Postcode2566
Median household income$1,646/wk
Median rent$350/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,060,000 (55 sales this quarter; up 14.3% YoY, up 2.3% QoQ; postcode 2566, not suburb-level)
Crime rate90.0 incidents per 1,000 people — 61% of offences are against property, 39% against the person
Parks22 (3.46 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)6 — 4 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 0.4 km, secondary 0.89 km
Families score50/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park81.5% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues50
Public transport stops94 (1 train station, 93 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCasula Parklands parkrun (10.9 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)9 schools in the suburb — nearest is Minto Public School (0.35 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Minto

Population
13,940
Median age
35 years
Median household income
$1,646/wk
Median rent
$350/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,060,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Minto — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Minto

What is the postcode for Minto?

The postcode for Minto, Sydney is 2566.

Is Minto a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Minto is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is active, ranking #78 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 4 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Minto safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 13/100 for safety and ranking #366 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 90 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Minto good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 13/100, parks 42/100 and green space 52/100, with a median age of 35. It has 6 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.4 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Minto expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,060,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 14.3% YoY, up 2.3% QoQ. Median rent is $350 a week, and household income ranks #353 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 73/100 for value.

Does Minto have good public transport?

It scores 17/100 for transit, #349 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Minto?

82% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 3.5 hectares per 1,000 residents — 52/100 for green space.

Is Minto good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Casula Parklands parkrun, 10.9 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 74/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders