BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Taren Point

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Taren Point

Ranked #9 of 422 Sydney suburbs for active. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Taren Point suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Active92#9 of 422
Active & healthy64#85 of 422
Cafés52#203 of 422
Parks47#232 of 422

Taren Point suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
92
#9 of 422
Safety
23
#322 of 422
Wealth
9
#383 of 422
Value
0
#415 of 422
Parks
47
#232 of 422
Cafés
52
#203 of 422
Transit
3
#408 of 422
Green space
22
#362 of 422
Active & healthy
64
#85 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
26
#331 of 422

Taren Point crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population1,879
Area2.97 km²
Postcode2229
Median household income$1,463/wk
Median rent$650/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$2,410,000 (54 sales this quarter; up 94.0% YoY, up 42.0% QoQ; postcode 2229, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,020,000 (88 sales this quarter; down 8.7% YoY, up 3.0% QoQ; postcode 2229, not suburb-level)
Crime rate63.9 incidents per 1,000 people — 71% of offences are against property, 29% against the person
Parks4 (1.17 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.21 km, secondary 1.23 km
Families score47/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park50.5% of the suburb
Cafés1
Gyms & sport venues26
Public transport stops12 (12 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunDolls Point parkrun (2.8 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb — nearest is Taren Point Public School (0.54 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Taren Point

Population
1,879
Median age
58 years
Median household income
$1,463/wk
Median rent
$650/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$2,410,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,020,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Taren Point — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Taren Point

What is the postcode for Taren Point?

The postcode for Taren Point, Sydney is 2229.

Is Taren Point a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Taren Point is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is active, ranking #9 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Taren Point safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 23/100 for safety and ranking #322 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 64 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Taren Point good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety and green space. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 23/100, parks 47/100 and green space 22/100, with a median age of 58. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.2 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Taren Point expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $2,410,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 94.0% YoY, up 42.0% QoQ. Median rent is $650 a week, and household income ranks #383 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 0/100 for value.

Does Taren Point have good public transport?

It scores 3/100 for transit, #408 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Taren Point?

50% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 1.2 hectares per 1,000 residents — 22/100 for green space.

Is Taren Point good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Dolls Point parkrun, 2.8 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 92/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders