BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Flinders View

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Flinders View

Ranked #23 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for value. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Flinders View suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Value92#23 of 277
Parks67#64 of 277
Green space36#207 of 277
Wealth34#182 of 277

Flinders View suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
28
#227 of 277
Safety
22
#217 of 277
Wealth
34
#182 of 277
Value
92
#23 of 277
Parks
67
#64 of 277
Cafés
14
#243 of 277
Transit
20
#221 of 277
Green space
36
#207 of 277
Active & healthy
29
#263 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
16
#243 of 277

Flinders View crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population5,816
Area5.56 km²
Postcode4305
Median household income$1,850/wk
Median rent$300/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$807,000 (285 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Raceview", not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$600,000 (75 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Raceview", not suburb-level)
Crime rate164.1 incidents per 1,000 people (Yamanto police division — not suburb-level)
Parks17 (5.5 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 1.66 km, secondary 2.41 km
Families score36/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park64.7% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues5
Public transport stops19 (19 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb, plus 2 kindergartens — nearest is Raceview State School (1.32 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Flinders View

Population
5,816
Median age
38 years
Median household income
$1,850/wk
Median rent
$300/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$807,000
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$600,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Flinders View — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Flinders View

What is the postcode for Flinders View?

The postcode for Flinders View, Brisbane is 4305.

Is Flinders View a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Flinders View is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is value, ranking #23 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 2 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Flinders View safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 22/100 for safety and ranking #217 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 164 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Yamanto police division, not for Flinders View alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Flinders View good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 22/100, parks 67/100 and green space 36/100, with a median age of 38. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.7 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Flinders View expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $807,000 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Raceview), . Median rent is $300 a week, and household income ranks #182 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 92/100 for value.

Does Flinders View have good public transport?

It scores 20/100 for transit, #221 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Flinders View?

65% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 5.5 hectares per 1,000 residents — 36/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders