Where people genuinely walk, run and ride — measured, not claimed.
Alderley (87/100), Mount Gravatt (86/100), St Lucia (85/100) lead this ranking of 277 Brisbane suburbs.
By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026
Part of Brisbane suburb rankings · all Brisbane lists
| # | Suburb | Activity heat / km² | Gyms + sport per 1,000 | Healthy score | Median house price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | — | 28.4 | 78 | $1,651,000 | |
| 2 | — | 8.6 | 77 | $1,400,000 | |
| 3 | — | 8.7 | 74 | $2,070,000 | |
| 4 | — | 24.2 | 77 | $1,850,000 | |
| 5 | — | 7.7 | 75 | $812,500 | |
| 6 | — | 9.3 | 77 | $1,637,500 | |
| 7 | — | 7.5 | 78 | $1,525,000 | |
| 8 | — | 10.6 | 68 | $1,912,000 | |
| 9 | — | 7.8 | 82 | $1,500,000 | |
| 10 | — | 11.1 | 68 | $1,530,000 | |
| 11 | — | 17.7 | 69 | $1,517,500 | |
| 12 | — | 8.1 | 74 | $1,820,000 | |
| 13 | — | 22.4 | 69 | $1,830,000 | |
| 14 | — | 6.1 | 67 | $1,455,000 | |
| 15 | — | 16.4 | 70 | $1,420,000 | |
| 16 | — | 3.9 | 69 | $1,300,000 | |
| 17 | — | 12.1 | 79 | $886,500 | |
| 18 | — | 6.6 | 70 | $1,365,000 | |
| 19 | — | 6.7 | 58 | $957,000 | |
| 20 | — | 5.2 | 64 | $1,280,000 | |
| 21 | — | 6.6 | 63 | $1,400,000 | |
| 22 | — | 5.6 | 65 | $1,185,000 | |
| 23 | — | 9.1 | 70 | $1,600,000 | |
| 24 | — | 4.7 | 69 | $955,000 | |
| 25 | — | 5.6 | 70 | $1,400,000 |
Showing the top 25 of 277 ranked suburbs. Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Click any suburb for its full profile.
Updated 15 October 2026 · one sentence of real reasons per suburb, from the data on this page. Crime here is published per police division, not per suburb, so these lines quote no crime figures.
What lifts Alderley to #1 is 99% of it within 400 m of a park; it also has 57 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 87, and 7.3 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
Mount Gravatt (#2) scores on 87% of it within 400 m of a park and 1 government primary school and 1 secondary inside the suburb, and 6 cafés.
St Lucia takes #3 on 100% of it within 400 m of a park, with 18 cafés, and 1 government primary school inside the suburb.
#4 Ashgrove — 100% of it within 400 m of a park, plus 2 government primary schools inside the suburb, and 100 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 78.
#5 Beenleigh — 91% of it within 400 m of a park, plus 1 government primary school and 1 secondary inside the suburb, and 10 cafés.
What lifts Yeronga to #6 is 99% of it within 400 m of a park; it also has 63 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 80, and 1 government primary school and 1 secondary inside the suburb.
At #7, Kalinga combines 100% of it within 400 m of a park and 28 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 94, and 13.3 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents.
At #8, Bardon combines 89% of it within 400 m of a park and 114 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 86, and 3 government primary schools inside the suburb.
What lifts Herston to #9 is 100% of it within 400 m of a park; it also has 25.2 ha of parkland per 1,000 residents, and 7 cafés.
#10 Windsor — 88% of it within 400 m of a park, plus 45 public transport stops inside it for a transit score of 76, and 1 government primary school inside the suburb.
Written from this page's own data: each figure below is the suburb's own value, set against the Brisbane median where we hold one.
Alderley is #1 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 87/100. It has an activity score of 96, a healthy score of 78 and 28.4 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 2.5 km² with about 6,748 residents (census).
Mount Gravatt is #2 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 86/100. It has an activity score of 96, a healthy score of 77 and 8.6 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 24/100 for parks, so it is weaker there. It covers 2.8 km² with about 3,733 residents (census).
St Lucia is #3 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 85/100. It has an activity score of 96, a healthy score of 74 and 8.7 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 21/100 for value for rent, so it is weaker there. It covers 4.5 km² with about 12,220 residents (census).
Ashgrove is #4 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 84/100. It has an activity score of 92, a healthy score of 77 and 24.2 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 5.4 km² with about 13,450 residents (census).
Beenleigh is #5 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 84/100. It has an activity score of 94, a healthy score of 75 and 7.7 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. The trade-off: it scores 8/100 for value for rent, so it is weaker there. It covers 8 km² with about 8,425 residents (census).
Yeronga is #6 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 82/100. It has an activity score of 88, a healthy score of 77 and 9.3 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 3.5 km² with about 7,062 residents (census).
Kalinga is #7 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 82/100. It has an activity score of 86, a healthy score of 78 and 7.5 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 0.9 km² with about 2,144 residents (census).
Bardon is #8 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 82/100. It has an activity score of 96, a healthy score of 68 and 10.6 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 4.7 km² with about 10,153 residents (census).
Herston is #9 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 81/100. It has an activity score of 80, a healthy score of 82 and 7.8 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 1.6 km² with about 2,311 residents (census).
Windsor is #10 of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs on this list, with a score of 80/100. It has an activity score of 92, a healthy score of 68 and 11.1 gyms and sports facilities per 1,000 residents. It covers 2.8 km² with about 7,811 residents (census).
On our October 2026 data the top five are Alderley (87/100), Mount Gravatt (86/100), St Lucia (85/100), Ashgrove (84/100), Beenleigh (84/100), out of 277 ranked Brisbane suburbs.
GPS activity heat per square kilometre from open activity traces, blended with the healthy score (gyms, sports facilities and parks per resident). This is the dataset nobody else in the category publishes. 277 of 277 Brisbane suburbs had enough data to be ranked. Updated October 2026.
No. No ranking on this site is sold or sponsored. It is computed from open data: GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, the ABS census and OpenStreetMap.
Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census,
OpenStreetMap (ODbL). Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales. No ranking on this site is sold or sponsored.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders