BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Clontarf

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Clontarf

Ranked #12 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for green space. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Clontarf suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Green space86#12 of 277
Active78#32 of 277
Active & healthy69#20 of 277
Cafés46#146 of 277

Clontarf suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
78
#32 of 277
Safety
42
#159 of 277
Wealth
12
#246 of 277
Value
13
#241 of 277
Parks
25
#236 of 277
Cafés
46
#146 of 277
Transit
25
#208 of 277
Green space
86
#12 of 277
Active & healthy
69
#20 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
37
#176 of 277

Clontarf crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population8,446
Area9.8 km²
Postcode4019
Median household income$1,383/wk
Median rent$345/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$955,000 (172 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; ABS SA2 area, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$795,000 (43 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; ABS SA2 area, not suburb-level)
Crime rate127.8 incidents per 1,000 people (Redcliffe police division — not suburb-level)
Parks13 (55.44 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)2 — 1 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 0.73 km, secondary 0.25 km
Families score56/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park95.2% of the suburb
Cafés2
Gyms & sport venues40
Public transport stops42 (42 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)3 schools in the suburb, plus 1 kindergarten — nearest is Clontarf Beach State High School (1.02 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Clontarf

Population
8,446
Median age
46 years
Median household income
$1,383/wk
Median rent
$345/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$955,000
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$795,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Clontarf — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Clontarf

What is the postcode for Clontarf?

The postcode for Clontarf, Brisbane is 4019.

Is Clontarf a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Clontarf is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is green space, ranking #12 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Clontarf safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 42/100 for safety and ranking #159 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 128 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Redcliffe police division, not for Clontarf alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Clontarf good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is parks. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 42/100, parks 25/100 and green space 86/100, with a median age of 46. It has 2 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.7 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Clontarf expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $955,000 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Clontarf), . Median rent is $345 a week, and household income ranks #246 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 13/100 for value.

Does Clontarf have good public transport?

It scores 25/100 for transit, #208 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Clontarf?

95% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 55.4 hectares per 1,000 residents — 86/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders