BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Mango Hill

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Mango Hill

Ranked #74 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for value. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Mango Hill suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Value73#74 of 277
Safety72#80 of 277
Green space67#61 of 277
Cafés62#105 of 277

Mango Hill suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
44
#163 of 277
Safety
72
#80 of 277
Wealth
60
#111 of 277
Value
73
#74 of 277
Parks
59
#97 of 277
Cafés
62
#105 of 277
Transit
19
#225 of 277
Green space
67
#61 of 277
Active & healthy
55
#103 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
54
#129 of 277

Mango Hill crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population14,921
Area14.09 km²
Postcode4509
Median household income$2,145/wk
Median rent$400/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$863,250 (333 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; ABS SA2 area, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$715,000 (228 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; ABS SA2 area, not suburb-level)
Crime rate72.0 incidents per 1,000 people (Mango Hill North Lakes police division — not suburb-level)
Parks38 (30.29 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)3 — 1 primary, 2 secondary; nearest primary 1.29 km, secondary 0.85 km
Families score63/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park83.8% of the suburb
Cafés6
Gyms & sport venues32
Public transport stops35 (2 train stations, 33 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)5 schools in the suburb, plus 3 kindergartens — nearest is Mango Hill State Secondary College (0.63 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Mango Hill

Population
14,921
Median age
31 years
Median household income
$2,145/wk
Median rent
$400/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$863,250
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$715,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Mango Hill — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Mango Hill

What is the postcode for Mango Hill?

The postcode for Mango Hill, Brisbane is 4509.

Is Mango Hill a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Mango Hill is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is value, ranking #74 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 8 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Mango Hill safe?

Yes — it is one of the safer parts of Brisbane, scoring 72/100 for safety and ranking #80 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 72 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Mango Hill North Lakes police division, not for Mango Hill alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Mango Hill good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 72/100, parks 59/100 and green space 67/100, with a median age of 31. It has 3 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.3 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Mango Hill expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $863,250 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Mango Hill), . Median rent is $400 a week, and household income ranks #111 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 73/100 for value.

Does Mango Hill have good public transport?

It scores 19/100 for transit, #225 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Mango Hill?

84% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 30.3 hectares per 1,000 residents — 67/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders