BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Rothwell

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Rothwell

Ranked #122 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for green space. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Rothwell suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Green space53#122 of 277
Active & healthy52#118 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)52#135 of 277
Parks50#142 of 277

Rothwell suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
44
#164 of 277
Safety
42
#166 of 277
Wealth
7
#259 of 277
Value
2
#272 of 277
Parks
50
#142 of 277
Cafés
46
#148 of 277
Transit
20
#222 of 277
Green space
53
#122 of 277
Active & healthy
52
#118 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
52
#135 of 277

Rothwell crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population7,538
Area10.02 km²
Postcode4022
Median household income$1,305/wk
Median rent$380/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$900,000 (267 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Rothwell - Kippa-Ring", not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$645,000 (104 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Rothwell - Kippa-Ring", not suburb-level)
Crime rate127.8 incidents per 1,000 people (Redcliffe police division — not suburb-level)
Parks19 (17.31 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 3.12 km, secondary 2.39 km
Families score37/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park67.5% of the suburb
Cafés2
Gyms & sport venues19
Public transport stops29 (1 train station, 28 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)2 schools in the suburb, plus 1 kindergarten — nearest is Mueller College (0.49 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Rothwell

Population
7,538
Median age
43 years
Median household income
$1,305/wk
Median rent
$380/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$900,000
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$645,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Rothwell — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Rothwell

What is the postcode for Rothwell?

The postcode for Rothwell, Brisbane is 4022.

Is Rothwell a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Rothwell is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is green space, ranking #122 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Rothwell safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 42/100 for safety and ranking #166 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 128 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Redcliffe police division, not for Rothwell alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Rothwell good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 42/100, parks 50/100 and green space 53/100, with a median age of 43. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 3.1 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Rothwell expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $900,000 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Rothwell - Kippa-Ring), . Median rent is $380 a week, and household income ranks #259 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 2/100 for value.

Does Rothwell have good public transport?

It scores 20/100 for transit, #222 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Rothwell?

68% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 17.3 hectares per 1,000 residents — 53/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders