BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Riverhills

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Riverhills

Ranked #6 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for green space. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Riverhills suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Green space90#6 of 277
Value55#124 of 277
Wealth52#132 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)44#159 of 277

Riverhills suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
7
#273 of 277
Safety
27
#199 of 277
Wealth
52
#132 of 277
Value
55
#124 of 277
Parks
36
#201 of 277
Cafés
14
#214 of 277
Transit
33
#185 of 277
Green space
90
#6 of 277
Active & healthy
41
#196 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
44
#159 of 277

Riverhills crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population4,121
Area2.43 km²
Postcode4074
Median household income$2,059/wk
Median rent$410/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$1,043,000 (51 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; ABS SA2 area, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$755,000 (15 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; ABS SA2 area, not suburb-level)
Crime rate149.7 incidents per 1,000 people (Mount Ommaney police division — not suburb-level)
Parks6 (17.73 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.71 km, secondary 3.96 km
Families score45/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park100.0% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues3
Public transport stops13 (13 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb — nearest is Middle Park State School (1.0 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Riverhills

Population
4,121
Median age
36 years
Median household income
$2,059/wk
Median rent
$410/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$1,043,000
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$755,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Riverhills — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Riverhills

What is the postcode for Riverhills?

The postcode for Riverhills, Brisbane is 4074.

Is Riverhills a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Riverhills is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is green space, ranking #6 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Riverhills safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 27/100 for safety and ranking #199 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 150 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Mount Ommaney police division, not for Riverhills alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Riverhills good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 27/100, parks 36/100 and green space 90/100, with a median age of 36. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.7 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Riverhills expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,043,000 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Riverhills), . Median rent is $410 a week, and household income ranks #132 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 55/100 for value.

Does Riverhills have good public transport?

It scores 33/100 for transit, #185 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Riverhills?

100% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 17.7 hectares per 1,000 residents — 90/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders