BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Barden Ridge

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Barden Ridge

Ranked #42 of 422 Sydney suburbs for safety. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Barden Ridge suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Safety90#42 of 422
Wealth88#52 of 422
Active70#98 of 422
Value68#132 of 422

Barden Ridge suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
70
#98 of 422
Safety
90
#42 of 422
Wealth
88
#52 of 422
Value
68
#132 of 422
Parks
16
#379 of 422
Cafés
13
#328 of 422
Transit
3
#409 of 422
Green space
16
#381 of 422
Active & healthy
57
#150 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
58
#165 of 422

Barden Ridge crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population4,129
Area5.37 km²
Postcode2234
Median household income$3,134/wk
Median rent$685/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,880,000 (59 sales this quarter; up 4.2% YoY, down 3.5% QoQ; postcode 2234, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,210,000 (low sales volume; up 8.8% YoY, down 1.6% QoQ; postcode 2234, not suburb-level)
Crime rate15.0 incidents per 1,000 people — 59% of offences are against property, 41% against the person
Parks4 (0.82 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 0.49 km, secondary 0.49 km
Families score62/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park19.2% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues97
Public transport stops22 (22 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunMenai parkrun (2.34 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)2 schools in the suburb — nearest is Lucas Heights Community School (0.11 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Barden Ridge

Population
4,129
Median age
41 years
Median household income
$3,134/wk
Median rent
$685/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,880,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,210,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Barden Ridge — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Barden Ridge

What is the postcode for Barden Ridge?

The postcode for Barden Ridge, Sydney is 2234.

Is Barden Ridge a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Barden Ridge is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is safety, ranking #42 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 6 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Barden Ridge safe?

Yes — it is one of the safer parts of Sydney, scoring 90/100 for safety and ranking #42 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 15 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Barden Ridge good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is parks and green space. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 90/100, parks 16/100 and green space 16/100, with a median age of 41. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.5 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Barden Ridge expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,880,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 4.2% YoY, down 3.5% QoQ. Median rent is $685 a week, and household income ranks #52 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 68/100 for value.

Does Barden Ridge have good public transport?

It scores 3/100 for transit, #409 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Barden Ridge?

19% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 0.8 hectares per 1,000 residents — 16/100 for green space.

Is Barden Ridge good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Menai parkrun, 2.3 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 70/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders