BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Menai

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Menai

Ranked #127 of 422 Sydney suburbs for value. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Menai suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Value70#127 of 422
Wealth68#136 of 422
Safety64#150 of 422
Green space52#196 of 422

Menai suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
30
#317 of 422
Safety
64
#150 of 422
Wealth
68
#136 of 422
Value
70
#127 of 422
Parks
20
#372 of 422
Cafés
29
#304 of 422
Transit
2
#414 of 422
Green space
52
#196 of 422
Active & healthy
52
#189 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
12
#383 of 422

Menai crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population10,419
Area13.65 km²
Postcode2234
Median household income$2,575/wk
Median rent$560/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,880,000 (59 sales this quarter; up 4.2% YoY, down 3.5% QoQ; postcode 2234, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,210,000 (low sales volume; up 8.8% YoY, down 1.6% QoQ; postcode 2234, not suburb-level)
Crime rate27.7 incidents per 1,000 people — 50% of offences are against property, 50% against the person
Parks11 (25.9 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.84 km, secondary 1.41 km
Families score50/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park53.0% of the suburb
Cafés1
Gyms & sport venues17
Public transport stops41 (41 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunMenai parkrun (1.75 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)3 schools in the suburb — nearest is Menai Public School (0.9 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Menai

Population
10,419
Median age
39 years
Median household income
$2,575/wk
Median rent
$560/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,880,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,210,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Menai — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Menai

What is the postcode for Menai?

The postcode for Menai, Sydney is 2234.

Is Menai a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Menai is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is value, ranking #127 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 5 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Menai safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Sydney, scoring 64/100 for safety and ranking #150 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 28 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Menai good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is parks. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 64/100, parks 20/100 and green space 52/100, with a median age of 39. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.8 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Menai expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,880,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 4.2% YoY, down 3.5% QoQ. Median rent is $560 a week, and household income ranks #136 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 70/100 for value.

Does Menai have good public transport?

It scores 2/100 for transit, #414 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Menai?

53% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 25.9 hectares per 1,000 residents — 52/100 for green space.

Is Menai good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Menai parkrun, 1.8 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 30/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders