BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Glenhaven

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Glenhaven

Ranked #9 of 422 Sydney suburbs for safety. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Glenhaven suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Safety98#9 of 422
Active82#41 of 422
Wealth66#144 of 422
Active & healthy39#302 of 422

Glenhaven suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
82
#41 of 422
Safety
98
#9 of 422
Wealth
66
#144 of 422
Value
25
#313 of 422
Parks
9
#401 of 422
Cafés
32
#293 of 422
Transit
18
#347 of 422
Green space
16
#384 of 422
Active & healthy
39
#302 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
16
#367 of 422

Glenhaven crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population6,619
Area7.25 km²
Postcode2156
Median household income$2,532/wk
Median rent$650/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$2,763,000 (low sales volume; down 4.7% YoY, down 11.6% QoQ; postcode 2156, not suburb-level)
Crime rate9.5 incidents per 1,000 people — 43% of offences are against property, 57% against the person
Parks5 (0.75 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.52 km, secondary 2.56 km
Families score55/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park44.6% of the suburb
Cafés1
Gyms & sport venues44
Public transport stops78 (78 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunThe Ponds parkrun (8.05 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb — nearest is Glenhaven Public School (0.68 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Glenhaven

Population
6,619
Median age
48 years
Median household income
$2,532/wk
Median rent
$650/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$2,763,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Glenhaven — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Glenhaven

What is the postcode for Glenhaven?

The postcode for Glenhaven, Sydney is 2156.

Is Glenhaven a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Glenhaven is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is safety, ranking #9 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Glenhaven safe?

Yes — it is one of the safer parts of Sydney, scoring 98/100 for safety and ranking #9 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 10 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Glenhaven good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is parks and green space. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 98/100, parks 9/100 and green space 16/100, with a median age of 48. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.5 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Glenhaven expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $2,763,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), down 4.7% YoY, down 11.6% QoQ. Median rent is $650 a week, and household income ranks #144 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 25/100 for value.

Does Glenhaven have good public transport?

It scores 18/100 for transit, #347 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Glenhaven?

45% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 0.8 hectares per 1,000 residents — 16/100 for green space.

Is Glenhaven good for running?

The nearest parkrun is The Ponds parkrun, 8.1 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 82/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders