BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Monterey

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Monterey

Ranked #85 of 422 Sydney suburbs for transit. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Monterey suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Transit80#85 of 422
Safety71#123 of 422
Active58#171 of 422
Green space57#171 of 422

Monterey suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
58
#171 of 422
Safety
71
#123 of 422
Wealth
20
#339 of 422
Value
16
#352 of 422
Parks
32
#316 of 422
Cafés
50
#222 of 422
Transit
80
#85 of 422
Green space
57
#171 of 422
Active & healthy
44
#267 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
7
#407 of 422

Monterey crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population4,619
Area1.14 km²
Postcode2217
Median household income$1,785/wk
Median rent$480/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$2,183,000 (low sales volume; up 6.5% YoY, down 4.9% QoQ; postcode 2217, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$810,000 (97 sales this quarter; up 10.2% YoY, up 7.6% QoQ; postcode 2217, not suburb-level)
Crime rate24.0 incidents per 1,000 people — 49% of offences are against property, 51% against the person
Parks4 (4.2 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 1.06 km, secondary 1.22 km
Families score56/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park84.0% of the suburb
Cafés1
Gyms & sport venues4
Public transport stops35 (35 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunDolls Point parkrun (2.6 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb — nearest is St George School (0.98 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Monterey

Population
4,619
Median age
44 years
Median household income
$1,785/wk
Median rent
$480/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$2,183,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$810,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Monterey — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Monterey

What is the postcode for Monterey?

The postcode for Monterey, Sydney is 2217.

Is Monterey a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Monterey is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is transit, ranking #85 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 4 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Monterey safe?

Yes — it is one of the safer parts of Sydney, scoring 71/100 for safety and ranking #123 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 24 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Monterey good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 71/100, parks 32/100 and green space 57/100, with a median age of 44. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.1 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Monterey expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $2,183,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 6.5% YoY, down 4.9% QoQ. Median rent is $480 a week, and household income ranks #339 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 16/100 for value.

Does Monterey have good public transport?

It scores 80/100 for transit, #85 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Monterey?

84% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 4.2 hectares per 1,000 residents — 57/100 for green space.

Is Monterey good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Dolls Point parkrun, 2.6 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 58/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders