BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Bethania

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Bethania

Ranked #99 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for cafés. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Bethania suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Cafés64#99 of 277
Active & healthy48#155 of 277
Transit40#167 of 277
Active39#186 of 277

Bethania suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
39
#186 of 277
Safety
20
#224 of 277
Wealth
2
#272 of 277
Value
0
#277 of 277
Parks
31
#218 of 277
Cafés
64
#99 of 277
Transit
40
#167 of 277
Green space
22
#245 of 277
Active & healthy
48
#155 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
34
#185 of 277

Bethania crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population6,333
Area5.7 km²
Postcode4205
Median household income$1,074/wk
Median rent$340/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$880,000 (198 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Bethania - Waterford", not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$647,500 (108 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Bethania - Waterford", not suburb-level)
Crime rate180.2 incidents per 1,000 people (Beenleigh police division — not suburb-level)
Parks10 (2.76 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 1.05 km, secondary 2.01 km
Families score36/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park62.1% of the suburb
Cafés3
Gyms & sport venues17
Public transport stops32 (1 train station, 31 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb, plus 1 kindergarten — nearest is Bethania Lutheran Primary School (0.93 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Bethania

Population
6,333
Median age
48 years
Median household income
$1,074/wk
Median rent
$340/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$880,000
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$647,500

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Bethania — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Bethania

What is the postcode for Bethania?

The postcode for Bethania, Brisbane is 4205.

Is Bethania a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Bethania is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is cafés, ranking #99 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 1 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Bethania safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 20/100 for safety and ranking #224 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 180 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Beenleigh police division, not for Bethania alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Bethania good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety and green space. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 20/100, parks 31/100 and green space 22/100, with a median age of 48. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.1 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Bethania expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $880,000 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Bethania - Waterford), . Median rent is $340 a week, and household income ranks #272 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 0/100 for value.

Does Bethania have good public transport?

It scores 40/100 for transit, #167 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Bethania?

62% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 2.8 hectares per 1,000 residents — 22/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders