BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Tanah Merah

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Tanah Merah

Ranked #106 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for parks. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Tanah Merah suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Parks57#106 of 277
Safety54#126 of 277
Value53#132 of 277
Green space48#158 of 277

Tanah Merah suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
41
#176 of 277
Safety
54
#126 of 277
Wealth
39
#170 of 277
Value
53
#132 of 277
Parks
57
#106 of 277
Cafés
14
#274 of 277
Transit
24
#212 of 277
Green space
48
#158 of 277
Active & healthy
35
#238 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
11
#260 of 277

Tanah Merah crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population4,754
Area4.0 km²
Postcode4128
Median household income$1,899/wk
Median rent$380/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$929,880 (186 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Loganholme - Tanah Merah", not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$685,675 (30 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Loganholme - Tanah Merah", not suburb-level)
Crime rate101.8 incidents per 1,000 people (Loganholme police division — not suburb-level)
Parks11 (6.82 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 2.25 km, secondary 2.13 km
Families score44/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park77.7% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues6
Public transport stops17 (17 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb, plus 1 kindergarten — nearest is Shailer Park State High School (1.94 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Tanah Merah

Population
4,754
Median age
37 years
Median household income
$1,899/wk
Median rent
$380/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$929,880
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$685,675

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Tanah Merah — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Tanah Merah

What is the postcode for Tanah Merah?

The postcode for Tanah Merah, Brisbane is 4128.

Is Tanah Merah a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Tanah Merah is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is parks, ranking #106 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Tanah Merah safe?

It is around the middle of the pack for Brisbane, scoring 54/100 for safety and ranking #126 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 102 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Loganholme police division, not for Tanah Merah alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Tanah Merah good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 54/100, parks 57/100 and green space 48/100, with a median age of 37. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 2.2 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Tanah Merah expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $929,880 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Loganholme - Tanah Merah), . Median rent is $380 a week, and household income ranks #170 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 53/100 for value.

Does Tanah Merah have good public transport?

It scores 24/100 for transit, #212 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Tanah Merah?

78% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 6.8 hectares per 1,000 residents — 48/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders