BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Holmview

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Holmview

Ranked #6 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for parks. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Holmview suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Parks94#6 of 277
Green space82#22 of 277
Active & healthy57#96 of 277
Cafés48#140 of 277

Holmview suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
46
#152 of 277
Safety
20
#222 of 277
Wealth
30
#194 of 277
Value
28
#201 of 277
Parks
94
#6 of 277
Cafés
48
#140 of 277
Transit
20
#223 of 277
Green space
82
#22 of 277
Active & healthy
57
#96 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
28
#201 of 277

Holmview crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population4,455
Area3.99 km²
Postcode4207
Median household income$1,786/wk
Median rent$400/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$861,250 (204 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Edens Landing - Holmview", not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$658,750 (38 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Edens Landing - Holmview", not suburb-level)
Crime rate180.2 incidents per 1,000 people (Beenleigh police division — not suburb-level)
Parks24 (9.19 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.87 km, secondary 3.47 km
Families score44/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park99.8% of the suburb
Cafés1
Gyms & sport venues10
Public transport stops13 (13 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb, plus 1 kindergarten — nearest is Edens Landing State School (0.75 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Holmview

Population
4,455
Median age
28 years
Median household income
$1,786/wk
Median rent
$400/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$861,250
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$658,750

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Holmview — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Holmview

What is the postcode for Holmview?

The postcode for Holmview, Brisbane is 4207.

Is Holmview a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Holmview is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is parks, ranking #6 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Holmview safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 20/100 for safety and ranking #222 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 180 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Beenleigh police division, not for Holmview alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Holmview good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 20/100, parks 94/100 and green space 82/100, with a median age of 28. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.9 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Holmview expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $861,250 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Edens Landing - Holmview), . Median rent is $400 a week, and household income ranks #194 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 28/100 for value.

Does Holmview have good public transport?

It scores 20/100 for transit, #223 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Holmview?

100% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 9.2 hectares per 1,000 residents — 82/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders