BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Mount Warren Park

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Mount Warren Park

Ranked #64 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for schools nearby (osm). Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Mount Warren Park suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Schools nearby (OSM)76#64 of 277
Cafés60#114 of 277
Green space54#116 of 277
Active53#121 of 277

Mount Warren Park suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
53
#121 of 277
Safety
20
#219 of 277
Wealth
17
#231 of 277
Value
25
#208 of 277
Parks
21
#250 of 277
Cafés
60
#114 of 277
Transit
39
#169 of 277
Green space
54
#116 of 277
Active & healthy
51
#129 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
76
#64 of 277

Mount Warren Park crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population5,736
Area4.16 km²
Postcode4207
Median household income$1,496/wk
Median rent$340/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$877,500 (108 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; ABS SA2 area, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$515,000 (39 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; ABS SA2 area, not suburb-level)
Crime rate180.2 incidents per 1,000 people (Beenleigh police division — not suburb-level)
Parks7 (8.3 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)2 — 2 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 0.82 km, secondary 1.6 km
Families score54/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park81.7% of the suburb
Cafés2
Gyms & sport venues12
Public transport stops26 (26 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)3 schools in the suburb, plus 7 kindergartens — nearest is Mount Warren State Primary School (0.44 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Mount Warren Park

Population
5,736
Median age
41 years
Median household income
$1,496/wk
Median rent
$340/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$877,500
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$515,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Mount Warren Park — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Mount Warren Park

What is the postcode for Mount Warren Park?

The postcode for Mount Warren Park, Brisbane is 4207.

Is Mount Warren Park a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Mount Warren Park is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is schools nearby (osm), ranking #64 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 5 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Mount Warren Park safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 20/100 for safety and ranking #219 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 180 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Beenleigh police division, not for Mount Warren Park alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Mount Warren Park good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety and parks. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 20/100, parks 21/100 and green space 54/100, with a median age of 41. It has 2 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.8 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Mount Warren Park expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $877,500 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Mount Warren Park), . Median rent is $340 a week, and household income ranks #231 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 25/100 for value.

Does Mount Warren Park have good public transport?

It scores 39/100 for transit, #169 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Mount Warren Park?

82% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 8.3 hectares per 1,000 residents — 54/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders