BestSuburbs › Sydney › rankings › Lurnea

See all Sydney suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Lurnea

Ranked #105 of 422 Sydney suburbs for transit. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Sydney
Lurnea suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Sydney
Transit75#105 of 422
Green space72#89 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)62#148 of 422
Parks58#158 of 422

Lurnea suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
37
#291 of 422
Safety
37
#264 of 422
Wealth
4
#405 of 422
Value
4
#398 of 422
Parks
58
#158 of 422
Cafés
35
#281 of 422
Transit
75
#105 of 422
Green space
72
#89 of 422
Active & healthy
58
#137 of 422
Schools nearby (OSM)
62
#148 of 422

Lurnea crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population10,057
Area2.54 km²
Postcode2170
Median household income$1,239/wk
Median rent$380/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)$1,300,000 (152 sales this quarter; up 10.4% YoY, down 2.8% QoQ; postcode 2170, not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)$560,000 (237 sales this quarter; up 90.0% YoY, up 0.0% QoQ; postcode 2170, not suburb-level)
Crime rate46.2 incidents per 1,000 people — 53% of offences are against property, 47% against the person
Parks13 (1.69 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)2 — 1 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 0.57 km, secondary 0.82 km
Families score62/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park100.0% of the suburb
Cafés1
Gyms & sport venues20
Public transport stops72 (72 bus stops)
Nearest parkrunCasula Parklands parkrun (2.04 km)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)3 schools in the suburb — nearest is St Francis Xavier (0.39 km)

Sale prices: NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter — © State of New South Wales (Department of Communities and Justice), Rent and Sales Report, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-postcode mapping © GeoNames.org, CC BY 4.0. NSW publishes no free suburb-level sale medians, so this is the median for the suburb's POSTCODE (non-strata sales = houses, strata = units), which can span several suburbs. Low-volume figures rest on 30 or fewer sales in the quarter; postcodes with 10 or fewer sales are withheld by DCJ.

Who lives in Lurnea

Population
10,057
Median age
32 years
Median household income
$1,239/wk
Median rent
$380/wk
Median house price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$1,300,000
Median unit price (Jan–Mar 2026)
$560,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, January - March 2026 quarter. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Lurnea — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Lurnea

What is the postcode for Lurnea?

The postcode for Lurnea, Sydney is 2170.

Is Lurnea a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Lurnea is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is transit, ranking #105 of 422 Sydney suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Sydney for 5 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Lurnea safe?

It is on the less safe side of Sydney, scoring 37/100 for safety and ranking #264 of 422 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 46 per 1,000 residents. That score is recorded offences per 1,000 residents from official crime statistics, as a percentile against every other suburb in the city.

Is Lurnea good for families?

It rates about average on the family measures we can compute — safety 37/100, parks 58/100 and green space 72/100, with a median age of 32. It has 2 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.6 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Sydney families ranking for the full method.

Is Lurnea expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,300,000 in Jan–Mar 2026 (NSW DCJ Rent and Sales Report, postcode-level), up 10.4% YoY, down 2.8% QoQ. Median rent is $380 a week, and household income ranks #405 of 422 in Sydney. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 4/100 for value.

Does Lurnea have good public transport?

It scores 75/100 for transit, #105 of 422 in Sydney. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Lurnea?

100% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 1.7 hectares per 1,000 residents — 72/100 for green space.

Is Lurnea good for running?

The nearest parkrun is Casula Parklands parkrun, 2.0 km away, and GPS activity traces put it at 37/100 for how much walking, running and riding actually happens there.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Sydney: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-12). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 422 Sydney suburbs, with sliders