BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Chambers Flat

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Chambers Flat

Ranked #125 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for value. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Chambers Flat suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Value55#125 of 277
Parks48#150 of 277
Green space48#151 of 277
Safety33#189 of 277

Chambers Flat suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
10
#268 of 277
Safety
33
#189 of 277
Wealth
10
#250 of 277
Value
55
#125 of 277
Parks
48
#150 of 277
Cafés
14
#236 of 277
Transit
1
#275 of 277
Green space
48
#151 of 277
Active & healthy
33
#243 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
14
#249 of 277

Chambers Flat crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population2,718
Area22.04 km²
Postcode4133
Median household income$1,356/wk
Median rent$270/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$890,000 (332 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve", not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$989,250 (26 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve", not suburb-level)
Crime rate136.3 incidents per 1,000 people (Crestmead police division — not suburb-level)
Parks10 (30.64 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 3.57 km, secondary 6.98 km
Families score23/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park36.4% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues3
Public transport stops0 (0 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb — nearest is Saint Philomena School (3.12 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Chambers Flat

Population
2,718
Median age
47 years
Median household income
$1,356/wk
Median rent
$270/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$890,000
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$989,250

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Chambers Flat — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Chambers Flat

What is the postcode for Chambers Flat?

The postcode for Chambers Flat, Brisbane is 4133.

Is Chambers Flat a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Chambers Flat is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is value, ranking #125 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 1 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Chambers Flat safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 33/100 for safety and ranking #189 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 136 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Crestmead police division, not for Chambers Flat alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Chambers Flat good for families?

It rates below average on the family measures we can compute — safety 33/100, parks 48/100 and green space 48/100, with a median age of 47. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 3.6 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Chambers Flat expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $890,000 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Chambers Flat - Logan Reserve), . Median rent is $270 a week, and household income ranks #250 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 55/100 for value.

Does Chambers Flat have good public transport?

It scores 1/100 for transit, #275 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Chambers Flat?

36% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 30.6 hectares per 1,000 residents — 48/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders