BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Logan Village

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Logan Village

Ranked #140 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for wealth. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Logan Village suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Wealth50#140 of 277
Green space48#157 of 277
Active38#193 of 277
Active & healthy37#227 of 277

Logan Village suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
38
#193 of 277
Safety
6
#262 of 277
Wealth
50
#140 of 277
Value
30
#195 of 277
Parks
10
#268 of 277
Cafés
14
#270 of 277
Transit
7
#258 of 277
Green space
48
#157 of 277
Active & healthy
37
#227 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
19
#227 of 277

Logan Village crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population5,316
Area39.67 km²
Postcode4207
Median household income$2,049/wk
Median rent$455/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$1,300,000 (118 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; ABS SA2 area, not suburb-level)
Crime rate324.2 incidents per 1,000 people (Logan Village Yarrabilba police division — not suburb-level)
Parks6 (49.57 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)1 — 1 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 1.9 km, secondary 3.18 km
Families score24/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park33.9% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues8
Public transport stops10 (10 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)1 school in the suburb, plus 1 kindergarten — nearest is Yarrabilba State School (1.68 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Logan Village

Population
5,316
Median age
42 years
Median household income
$2,049/wk
Median rent
$455/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$1,300,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Logan Village — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Logan Village

What is the postcode for Logan Village?

The postcode for Logan Village, Brisbane is 4207.

Is Logan Village a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Logan Village is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is wealth, ranking #140 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 0 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Logan Village safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 6/100 for safety and ranking #262 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 324 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Logan Village Yarrabilba police division, not for Logan Village alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Logan Village good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety and parks. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 6/100, parks 10/100 and green space 48/100, with a median age of 42. It has 1 school in the suburb, with the nearest primary 1.9 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Logan Village expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,300,000 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Logan Village), . Median rent is $455 a week, and household income ranks #140 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 30/100 for value.

Does Logan Village have good public transport?

It scores 7/100 for transit, #258 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Logan Village?

34% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 49.6 hectares per 1,000 residents — 48/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders