BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Munruben

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Munruben

Ranked #58 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for wealth. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Munruben suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Wealth79#58 of 277
Value62#105 of 277
Green space53#121 of 277
Parks39#191 of 277

Munruben suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
25
#234 of 277
Safety
7
#258 of 277
Wealth
79
#58 of 277
Value
62
#105 of 277
Parks
39
#191 of 277
Cafés
14
#238 of 277
Transit
3
#268 of 277
Green space
53
#121 of 277
Active & healthy
29
#262 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
6
#273 of 277

Munruben crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population2,753
Area12.23 km²
Postcode4125
Median household income$2,378/wk
Median rent$460/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$1,200,000 (169 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Munruben - Park Ridge South", not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$645,000 (33 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Munruben - Park Ridge South", not suburb-level)
Crime rate319.9 incidents per 1,000 people (Jimboomba police division — not suburb-level)
Parks7 (47.21 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 3.8 km, secondary 5.76 km
Families score14/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park55.6% of the suburb
Cafés0
Gyms & sport venues1
Public transport stops1 (1 bus stop)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb — nearest is Parklands Christian College (3.71 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Munruben

Population
2,753
Median age
42 years
Median household income
$2,378/wk
Median rent
$460/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$1,200,000
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$645,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Munruben — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Munruben

What is the postcode for Munruben?

The postcode for Munruben, Brisbane is 4125.

Is Munruben a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Munruben is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is wealth, ranking #58 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 3 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Munruben safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 7/100 for safety and ranking #258 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 320 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Jimboomba police division, not for Munruben alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Munruben good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 7/100, parks 39/100 and green space 53/100, with a median age of 42. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 3.8 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Munruben expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,200,000 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Munruben - Park Ridge South), . Median rent is $460 a week, and household income ranks #58 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 62/100 for value.

Does Munruben have good public transport?

It scores 3/100 for transit, #268 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Munruben?

56% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 47.2 hectares per 1,000 residents — 53/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders