BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › North Maclean

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

North Maclean

Ranked #151 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for parks. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
North Maclean suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Parks48#151 of 277
Green space40#194 of 277
Wealth25#208 of 277
Active & healthy25#275 of 277

North Maclean suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
10
#269 of 277
Safety
7
#259 of 277
Wealth
25
#208 of 277
Value
8
#254 of 277
Parks
48
#151 of 277
Cafés
14
#239 of 277
Transit
9
#252 of 277
Green space
40
#194 of 277
Active & healthy
25
#275 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
7
#271 of 277

North Maclean crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population1,581
Area20.29 km²
Postcode4280
Median household income$1,732/wk
Median rent$450/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$960,000 (400 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Greenbank - North Maclean", not suburb-level)
Crime rate319.9 incidents per 1,000 people (Jimboomba police division — not suburb-level)
Parks6 (13.57 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)0 — 0 primary, 0 secondary; nearest primary 3.48 km, secondary 6.26 km
Families score15/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park22.8% of the suburb
Cafés0
Public transport stops9 (9 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)0 schools in the suburb — nearest is Everleigh State School (3.12 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in North Maclean

Population
1,581
Median age
41 years
Median household income
$1,732/wk
Median rent
$450/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$960,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for North Maclean — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about North Maclean

What is the postcode for North Maclean?

The postcode for North Maclean, Brisbane is 4280.

Is North Maclean a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- North Maclean is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is parks, ranking #151 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 0 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is North Maclean safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 7/100 for safety and ranking #259 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 320 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Jimboomba police division, not for North Maclean alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is North Maclean good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 7/100, parks 48/100 and green space 40/100, with a median age of 41. It has 0 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 3.5 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is North Maclean expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $960,000 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Greenbank - North Maclean), . Median rent is $450 a week, and household income ranks #208 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 8/100 for value.

Does North Maclean have good public transport?

It scores 9/100 for transit, #252 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in North Maclean?

23% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 13.6 hectares per 1,000 residents — 40/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders