BestSuburbs › Brisbane › rankings › Ormeau

See all Brisbane suburb rankings · all lists · safest · for families · best value · young professionals · greenest · for runners · best coffee · public transport · wealthiest · most active

Ormeau

Ranked #87 of 277 Brisbane suburbs for parks. Every number below comes from open data — official crime statistics, ABS census and GPS activity traces — not opinion.

By BestSuburbs research · Updated October 2026 · Brisbane
Ormeau suburb score card: safety, activity, value and other scores, Brisbane
Parks62#87 of 277
Wealth53#131 of 277
Cafés42#168 of 277
Active & healthy41#201 of 277

Ormeau suburb profile: score breakdown

Active
40
#184 of 277
Safety
5
#263 of 277
Wealth
53
#131 of 277
Value
37
#176 of 277
Parks
62
#87 of 277
Cafés
42
#168 of 277
Transit
21
#220 of 277
Green space
28
#234 of 277
Active & healthy
41
#201 of 277
Schools nearby (OSM)
40
#167 of 277

Ormeau crime rate, rent, prices and other numbers

Population15,938
Area16.17 km²
Postcode4208
Median household income$2,067/wk
Median rent$445/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$1,105,500 (210 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Ormeau (West) - Yatala", not suburb-level)
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)$809,000 (16 sales in the 12 months to March 2026; SA2 "Ormeau (West) - Yatala", not suburb-level)
Crime rate327.4 incidents per 1,000 people (Pimpama police division — not suburb-level)
Parks44 (3.45 ha per 1,000 people)
Schools (government data)2 — 1 primary, 1 secondary; nearest primary 0.75 km, secondary 1.42 km
Families score41/100 (safety 30 · schools 25 · parks per 1,000 15 · kinders 10 · price-for-size 10 · transit 10)
Within 400m of a park62.6% of the suburb
Cafés3
Gyms & sport venues33
Public transport stops59 (59 bus stops)
Schools nearby (OSM, not catchment zoning)5 schools in the suburb, plus 5 kindergartens — nearest is Ormeau Woods State High School (0.93 km)

Sale prices: Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026 — © The State of Queensland (Queensland Treasury), Queensland Government Statistician's Office, Queensland Regional Profiles, CC BY 4.0; suburb-to-SA2 placement via ABS ASGS 2021 (CC BY 4.0). Queensland publishes sale medians per ABS Statistical Area Level 2 (SA2 — "broadly equivalent to suburb size"), not per suburb, so this is the median for the SA2 the suburb sits in (named next to each figure when it differs); detached dwellings = houses, attached = units. The window is the latest 12 months, not a quarter, and QGSO withholds medians under 10 sales.

Who lives in Ormeau

Population
15,938
Median age
33 years
Median household income
$2,067/wk
Median rent
$445/wk
Median house price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$1,105,500
Median unit price (Apr 2025–Mar 2026)
$809,000

Source: ABS Census 2021; sale prices Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), 12 months ending 31 March 2026. We do not hold a suburb-level renter/owner split, families-with-children rate, born-overseas rate or dwelling-type breakdown for Ormeau — the fields above are everything the census data behind this site currently carries.

Common questions about Ormeau

What is the postcode for Ormeau?

The postcode for Ormeau, Brisbane is 4208.

Is Ormeau a good suburb?

There is no single invented "overall" score here -- Ormeau is measured on 10 separate categories rather than blended into one number. Its strongest is parks, ranking #87 of 277 Brisbane suburbs, and it ranks in the top half of Brisbane for 2 of the 10 categories measured here. The full breakdown is above.

Is Ormeau safe?

It is on the less safe side of Brisbane, scoring 5/100 for safety and ranking #263 of 277 suburbs. Recorded offences run at 327 per 1,000 residents. That figure is reported for the Pimpama police division, not for Ormeau alone — Queensland does not publish suburb-level crime data, so neighbouring suburbs in the same division share it.

Is Ormeau good for families?

Mixed, and the weak spot is safety and green space. Here are the family measures we can compute — safety 5/100, parks 62/100 and green space 28/100, with a median age of 33. It has 2 schools in the suburb, with the nearest primary 0.8 km from its centre. School counts and distances feed the families score; catchment zoning and school results do not (we cannot publish those) — see our Brisbane families ranking for the full method.

Is Ormeau expensive to live in?

The median house sale price was $1,105,500 in Apr 2025–Mar 2026 (Queensland Regional Profiles (QGSO), ABS SA2 level — Ormeau (West) - Yatala), . Median rent is $445 a week, and household income ranks #131 of 277 in Brisbane. Against what the suburb offers, it scores 37/100 for value.

Does Ormeau have good public transport?

It scores 21/100 for transit, #220 of 277 in Brisbane. That measures train, tram and bus access within the suburb boundary, weighted by mode.

Are there parks in Ormeau?

63% of the suburb is within walking distance of a park, at 3.5 hectares per 1,000 residents — 28/100 for green space.

Scores are percentiles against every other suburb in Brisbane: 100 is the best in the city, 50 is mid-table. Updated October 2026 (last updated 2026-10-15). Sources: open GPS activity traces, official crime statistics, ABS census, OpenStreetMap.
About this data: every number on this page is computed from public sources — it is not an opinion or a sponsored placement. See how we rank suburbs for the full method.
← all 277 Brisbane suburbs, with sliders